------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------
Wednesday , November 13 2019

3 months notice period is not applicable if contract is over

My employment contract is ended on Dec 7, 2018 but my visa is valid till Dec 14, 2019. Company is asking me to serve notice period. I have informed company not to renew contract 15 days in advance.
In this case do I need to serve notice period?

Name withheld

Answer: If your contract is period specific, then the three-month notice period is not applicable. Indeed, the notice period is mandatory for those whose contracts are open and not specified within a particular time frame. With your contract having ended on Dec 7 and without it being renewed, you are not bound to serve any notice period especially that you informed the company in advance, that you did not intend to renew the contract.

Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

Check Also

Cancelled residence and went back to home country – How long to wait and come back to Kuwait?

My brother who worked for a private company (W.L.L) for 6 months (Article 18) has …

Translate »