------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------
Friday , November 15 2019

Visit visa for Father issued for Brother rejected

I applied for visit visa at Mishref Jawazzat for my father and brother. I have created a single affidavit from Indian Embassy which includes both their names and relation with me. But they issued visa only for my father and rejected for brother.

My salary is KD600/-. By the way my wife also working here (not under my sponsorship) and her salary is KD650/-. I have attached her Civil ID copy in the application. When I asked an officer there, he said I should have above KD650/- to get visit visa for brother. Is that true and somehow can I take any other step to get it done. Can my wife apply for a visit visa for her brother-in-law?

Name withheld

Answer: According to the latest rules governing the issue of visit visas, one must earn a monthly salary of not less than KD500/- to be able to invite any member of the family other than wife and children on visit visa. We are not aware of the KD650/- the officer is talking about and can therefore not comment on it. As to whether your wife can apply for a visit visa for ther brotherin- law, we doubt if such an application can be granted especially as your wife is not under your sponsorship. To clear your doubt, you can let your wife try with an application after all there is no harm in trying. Apart from waiting for sometime to elapse and putting in a new application, we don’t know of any other way that your application can be granted.

Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending us repeated questions
Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

Check Also

Searching of Legal Queries in Arab Times Website

In reviewing the above article 1 notice that you had mentioned that you had answered …

Translate »