------------- --------------
Wednesday , October 23 2019

Transfer of visa from Dependent to Work

Please give me an advice. My wife has been with me for the last three months (dependent visa # 22). Now she got a job offer as a Staff Nurse, is it possible to transfer her residence from 22 to 18? I heard that dependent visa can transfer only after 1 year, she has completed only 3 months. When it is possible to transfer?

Name withheld

Answer: The one-year stay stipulated is required of those without university degrees. If you are however a university degree holder, you can transfer your visa 22 to visa 18 at any point in time.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com
Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Check Also

Processing fees for Dependent Visa

My husband’s basic salary is KD 620 can he sponsor me and our 7-month-old baby …

Translate »