Sunday , October 22 2017

Transfer of visa from Dependent to Work

Please give me an advice. My wife has been with me for the last three months (dependent visa # 22). Now she got a job offer as a Staff Nurse, is it possible to transfer her residence from 22 to 18? I heard that dependent visa can transfer only after 1 year, she has completed only 3 months. When it is possible to transfer?

Name withheld

Answer: The one-year stay stipulated is required of those without university degrees. If you are however a university degree holder, you can transfer your visa 22 to visa 18 at any point in time.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com
Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Check Also

Dependent visa to Work visa – Stay of wife in Kuwait

I wanted your help regarding some question for dependent visa. I am living in Kuwait …

Translate »