------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------
Tuesday , November 19 2019

RSK holds ‘Intersport Badminton Cup’

Participants pose for a group photo at mid-day break

The day has finally come for the much-awaited mid-year one-day badminton tournament of RSK Sports, with almost 200 participants and doubled with friends and families, swarming the badminton courts of Kazma Sports Complex in Adailiya, for the nerve-wracking and fun-filled one-day badminton battle entitled “RSK Mid-Year Super Smash – Intersport Cup”.

Powered by Intersport stores in Kuwait, the huge number of players and spectators literally filled the gym and added to the ambiance of competition and fun, with crowd started pouring in as early as 7:00in the morning. The sought after one-day competition is RSK’s 3rd this year and happens to be the biggest prized one-day tournament so-far with cash incentives, plus vouchers from Intersport. It’s composed of 5 categories with Champion and Runner Up trophies at stake, plus coveted titles of Most Valuable Player or MVP, Model Player, and special awards including Super Smashers, Most Promising Players, Best in Sportsmanship, and a lot more.

RSK Sports Chairperson Felix Besanez expressed deep gratitude to everyone for the overwhelming turnout and to Intersport (represented by Kapriel Kalenderian) for helping make the event possible.

Below are the victorious names in the day’s event:

Higher A Category

Champions: Arman Ochoa & Nikka Roda

Runners-up: Jolly Ni & G.M. Khan

MVP: Arman Ochoa

MP: Jean Marck Lagueux

Lower A Category

Champions: Aldrin Turalde & Wilfred Espejo

Runners-up: Noel Zagada & Bryan Casil

MVP: Wilfred Espejo

MP: Noel Zagada

Level B Category

Champions: Jerrald Rosete & Chris Hernandez

Runners-up: Rio Jay Platon & Heidi Mortel

MVP: Jerrald Rosete

MP: Imtiaz Ahmad

Level C Category

Champions: Joey Begcas& Joni Benitez

Runners-up: Arnel Pagatpat & Arthur Camsoen

MVP: Joey Begcas

MP:  Roma Ramirez

Level D Category

Champions: Sundae Young & Jepoy Gutierrez

Runners-up: Sam Tala & Red Buena

MVP: Sundae Young

MP: Sundae Young

Special Awardees:

Super Smasher

– Arman Ochoa (HA), Wilfred Espejo (LA), Jaisen Elomina (B), Rodrigo Garcia (C), Red Buena (D)

Most Promising Player

– Florin Cato, Aimee Alvarez, Daniel Lumibao, Titus Besanez

Dropshot Master

– Shaik Haneef, Riyad Baik

Best in Sportsmanship

– Bangs Gotong Hae, Mike Coronel, Rey Franco

Pormang RSK Sports (Best Sports Attire)

– Chieper Velasquez & Ethan Melendez, Riyad Baik & Mariel Besanez, Yana Leonor & Roma Ramirez, Dennelyn Rodolfo & Ar-Ar Valdez, Riri Lorete & Gener Laserna, Rowell Dimatulac & Mary Ann Gimena

Besanez also announces start of RSK’s 59th badminton tournament (4-week tourney) on July 12 dubbed as “5th Anniversary Cup.” Interested parties may visit the club every Friday from 8 am-5 pm at Kazma Sports Complex in Adailiya or contact the following hotline – 50328862.

Check Also

FBC concludes Ramadan 2019 Cup

Level A & B Champions KUWAIT CITY, May 11: The Filipino Badminton Committee in Kuwait …

Translate »