------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------

Hajj leave

Is it true? ‘The worker who spent two continuous years working for the same employer shall be entitled to 21 days leave with pay to perform Al-Hajj provided that he had not performed Hajj before’

Name withheld

Answer: Yes, it is true, and you have quoted exactly Article 76 of Kuwait Labour Law which grants a Muslim employee this right.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com, repetitive questions wont be entertained. Kindly go through our archives

Check Also

Pilgrims to arrive only at terminal T4

KUWAIT CITY, Aug 14: Arabian Gulf Regional Director at Kuwait Airways Corporation (KAC) Meshal Al-Dalek …


You have installed adblocker kindly disable
or

whitelist www.arabtimesonline.com

 

 

 

google_ad_client = "ca-pub-8308202338490872"; google_ad_slot = "1434619060"; google_ad_width = 650; google_ad_height = 170;


(function() { var st = document.createElement('script'); st.type = 'text/javascript'; st.async = true; st.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https:' : 'http:') + '//cdn.stickyadstv.com/prime-time/intext-roll.min.js?zone=7056401&contentClass=entry&auto=true&soundButton=true'; document.head.appendChild(st); })(); google_ad_client = "ca-pub-8308202338490872"; google_ad_slot = "5013570411"; google_ad_width = 630; google_ad_height = 270;

WhatsApp

Translate »