Thursday , September 20 2018

Can I take Maternity leave and annual leave together?

At my company I am allowed to have 60 days of annual leave and 70 days of maternity leave. Since I am taking maternity leave this year, my company says that I can take only a total of 100 paid days for the whole year instead of 130 days. This means that I am losing 30 days of holiday. Labor Law Section 4 Article 24 clearly states that the 70 days of maternity leave should not be included with the other leaves that a female employee is entitled to.

Name withheld

Answer: Yes, it is true that the Labour Law clearly states that 70 days of maternity leave should not be included with the other leaves that a female employee is entitled to. However, the same labour law states that an employee shall be entitled to 30 days paid annual leave. Your employers are therefore right in telling you that you can only take a total of 100 days paid leaves for the whole year.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com
Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Please follow and like us:
Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial