------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------
Tuesday , September 29 2020

Acquiring birth certificate of newborn

Is it possible for me to take birth certificate for my new-born if I am on Article #14 (temporary visa)?

Name withheld

Answer: Article 14 visa, as you rightly said, is temporary. It is issued to prevent the recipient from being classified as illegal while he/she awaits the completion of the processes to get a permanent residence visa.

Getting a birth certificate for your new-born baby will not be easy as you are supposed to meet all the requirements including valid residence (permanent). This not withstanding there is no harm in trying as in some cases exceptions are made.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

Check Also

Obtaining Birth certificate

I just want to know if it is possible to get a child’s birth certificate …


You have installed adblocker kindly disable
or

whitelist www.arabtimesonline.com

 

google_ad_client = "ca-pub-8308202338490872"; google_ad_slot = "1434619060"; google_ad_width = 650; google_ad_height = 170;

 

 

google_ad_client = "ca-pub-8308202338490872"; google_ad_slot = "5013570411"; google_ad_width = 630; google_ad_height = 270;
Translate »