------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------
Saturday , November 16 2019

Visit visa validity – Is it 3 months?

I came to know that there is a new practice of issuing visit visa for parents which would enable them to stay in Kuwait for three months as opposed to one month previously. Is this true? Further if visit visa is sought for parents from 6 nationalities which require special approval what would be the stay limit for such visit visa?

Name withheld

Answer: To the best of our knowledge, the validity of visit visa for parents is one month. We are not aware of any change to this rule. As regard validity of visit visas for parents from six countries which require special approval, our answer is that validity of visit visa is same for all countries and does not discriminate. The approval methods may differ but not the validity when approved.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com
Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Check Also

Searching of Legal Queries in Arab Times Website

In reviewing the above article 1 notice that you had mentioned that you had answered …

Translate »