Thursday , December 14 2017

Visit visa for relatives & validity

I would like to know if I can get visit visas to enter Kuwait for my brother-in-law (wife’s brother), his wife and children. My salary is KD 540. Please advice.

Name withheld

Answer: Yes, you will be able to get visit visas for your brother-inlaw, his wife and children as you meet salary requirement. You must however note that when the visas are issued they have to be used within one month. Also of note is the fact that your brother-in-law and his family will be able to stay in the country for one month only.


Pls advise, if direct family members wife and kid got visit visa but they did not enter Kuwait after 2 months as validity of visa was only 30 days after issuance. My question is, can I apply for visit visa for them and get new visit visa?, since my residency will be issued again. It was temporary visa 14 for 1 month. Now they will issue new visa 18 and new civil ID. Will I have to give in writing to them any additional documents?

Name withheld

Answer: Since your family could not enter Kuwait within 30 days after issuance of their visas, the latter are no longer valid. If you still desire to bring in your family on visit visa, you need to go through the same process as you did to get them the visas that are now expired. No additional information or documents are required for that purpose.

Kindly send your legal queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

 

Check Also

Visit visa for a niece

I am working in a government establishment in Kuwait and my family are Kuwait residents. …

Translate »