------------- --------------
Wednesday , March 20 2019

Transfer of wifes visa from work to family

I am working in Papa Johns restaurant as a supervisor for 9 years and my salary is KD 210. My question is it possible that I can transfer my wife from working visa to a family visa?

Name withheld

Answer: Unfortunately you will not be able to transfer your wife’s working visa to a family visa because your salary of KD 210 which is below the KD 450 cap does not qualify you to do so. Your 9-year stay in Kuwait is not of relevance as far as this issue is concerned

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

Check Also

Daughter transferring back to dependent visa on fathers residence

Currently I am on working visa which is Article 18 is it still possible to …

Translate »