Time period to wait to convert from Family to Work visa

How long does one need to wait to convert the family visa to work visa, what is the minimum duration to get the visa transfer? Is it one year?

Name withheld

Answer: Yes, it is one year if you do not hold a university degree but if you are a degree holder, you aren’t time-bound and you can transfer your family visa to a work visa, the only condition being that you get a job offer.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com
Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Please follow and like us:

Check Also

Service duration for transferring residence to new company

I came to Kuwait about 2 months ago. I got my iqama (visa 18) one …

Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial