Thursday , December 14 2017

Tantianco, Luna star FILBACK 1-day tourney – Imperialde, Jubail outclass rivals to top Novice 1

FILBACK participants pose for a group photo during the one-day tournament.
FILBACK participants pose for a group photo during the one-day tournament.

KUWAIT CITY, Feb 10: Sixty-three pairs of players took part in the 1st 2016 One Day Tournament which proves the passion of badminton players in Kuwait.

The pairs were determined by lots drawn from elimination round until the semifinal round. The Open Mix category comprised of 11 pairs; Novice 1, 16 pairs; Novice 2, 16 pairs and Novice 3 had 20 pairs.

The Novice categories were divided into Bracket A & Bracket B. The elimination round comprised of 3 games for each pair for the score of 15 points.

The top 8 players moved to the quarter-finals and the top 4 into the semifinals. Scores for the semifinals and finals was 21 points for the 1st and 2nd sets and 15 for the 3rd.

Open Mix

In the Open Mix Category the champions were Jomz Tantianco and Keith Luna who beat their opponents Noel Sarabillo and Ankit in the final round battle 21-11, 21-14.

During the elimination round top 8 pairs moved into the quarter-finals. Jonnie and Melvin beat Joms and Keith 15-11, 14-15, 15-10; crushed Ericksson and Berly 15-5, 15-8 and thumped Victor and Roy 15-10, 15-12.

Another pair Ankit and Noel flattened Emman and Vincent 15-9, 15-4; thrashed Jeric and Neil 15-12, 15-11 and tamed Gerry and Phillip 15-12, 15-8.

Gerry and Phillip outclassed Ericksson and Berly 15-9, 15-12 and overcame Jerric and Neil 15-12, 15-9. Joms and Keith prevailed over Dennis and Art 15-8, 15-13 and outlasted Victor and Roy 15-12, 11-15, 15-13. Arjay and Henry lost to Jeric and Neil 13-15, 13-15 but were able to down Emman and Vincent 15-7, 15-6 and later beat Mathew and Edison 15-9, 15-12. Mathew and Edison outclassed Dennis and Art 10-15, 15-12, 15-13.

In the quarter-finals Phillip and Gerry beat Jerric and Neil 15-8, 15-10 while Joms and Keith thumped Jonnie and Melvin 15-10, 15-12. Victor and Roy prevailed over Arjay and Henry 7-15, 15-10, 15-11 and Ankit and Noel defeated Mathew and Edison 15-5, 15-12.

During the semifinals Noel and Ankit pummeled Philip and Gerry 21-17, 19-21, 21-14 while Joms and Keith edged against Victor and Roy 21-14, 21-17, 21-15.

Novice 1

In the Novice 1 Category the divas who won the crown are Gigi Imperialde and Ainur Duma Jubail. They outshone Ryan Rivera and Nestor Alvarez who took home the 1st runners-up title after being beaten 21-18, 20-21, 15-13.

During the elimination round 4 pairs in each Bracket moved on to the quarter-finals. In Bracket A Joel and Jeanette outlasted Ainur and Gigi 12-15, 15-7, 15-12, tamed Roger and Ano 15-9, 14-15, 15-11 and clobbered Mon and Rey 15-5, 15-12.

Ainur and Gigi prevailed over Anthony and Addy 15-13, 13-15, 15-8 and thrashed Neilbert and Gemar 15-13, 15-14. Rhommel and Chato won against Thamer and Rhommel 15-14, 12-15, 15-13, flattened Neilbert and Gemar 15-7, 15-12 and lost to Anthony and Addy 9-15, 15-9, 7-15.

On the other hand in Bracket B Jhelson and Ben thrashed Jhonny and Doy 12-15, 15-13, 15-11, pummeled Giash and Brandon 15-10, 15-11 and overcame Marlon and Muthu 15-7, 8-15, 15-7.

Jhonny and Doy hammered Joel and Ely 9-15, 15-11, 15-8 and thumped Rodel and Mamon 14-15, 15-9, 15-12. Marlon and Muthu trampled Nestor and Ryan 7-15, 15-10, 15-11 and beat Noel and Fred 15-14, 15-8. Nestro and Ryan slammed Noel and Fred 10-15, 15-12, 15-12 and defeated Rodel and Mamon 14-15, 15-9, 15-12.

In the quarter-finals Marlon and Muthu beat Rhommel and Chato 15-12, 8-15, 15-6, Ryan and Nestor hammered Jeanette and Joel 13-15, 15-5, 15-11, Gigi and Ainur clobbered Anthony and Addy 15-5, 15-11 while Doy and Jhonny beat Jhelson and Ben 15-14, 10-15, 15-12.

Moving on to the semifinals Gigi and Ainur pummeled Muthu and Marlon 21-11, 21-6 while Ryan and Nestor prevailed against Doy and Jhonny 21-18, 15-21, 15-8.

Novice 2

In the Novice 2 category the Arjay Baretto and Eric Parcon came out strong. They slammed the 1st runner-up Carlito Talampas and Annalea Talampas during their face off in the finals 21-18, 21-15.

In the elimination round in Bracket A Joel and Raymond pulverized Krisnan and Regine 15-3, 15-2, trampled Abdul and Gerby 15-9, 8-15, 15-13 and overcame Edison and Jeanette 15-12, 14-15, 15-13.

Abdul and Gerby pummeled Danilo and Beth 15-0, 15-8 and vanquished Juvy and Brent 15-7, 15-8. Maan and Keesha lost to Juvy and Brent 11-15, 15-10, 11-15, hammered Sheehan and Betchai 15-9, 15-10 and crushed Krisnan and Regine 15-5, 15-6. Edison and Janette tamed Betchai and Sheehan 15-10, 7-15, 15-7 and trampled Danilo and Beth 15-1, 15-6.

On the other hand in Bracket B, Arjay and Eric hammered Dan and Rene 15-6, 15-9, thumped Noy and Debbie 15-10, 15-12 and outlasted Aqueeleno and Tarek 15-13, 15-11.

Carlito and Annalea prevailed against Lukman and Manik 15-6, 11-15, 15-7, outlasted Dan and Rene 9-15, 15-13, 15-13 and vanquished Noy and Debbie 15-9, 15-6. Irshad and Lowela thumped Noy and Debbie 15-12, 12-15, 15-12, won against Aqueeleno and Tarek 15-9, 9-15, 15-14 but was defeated by Shirley and Liya 15-6, 9-15, 11-15 while Lukman and Manik beaten Shirley and Liya 15-7, 15-11.

During the quarter-finals, Carlito and Annalea conquered Irshad and Lowela 9-15, 15-9, 15-7, Maan and Kessha tamed Lukman and Manik 12-15, 15-9, 15-3, Arjay and Eric thumped Abdul and Gerby 8-15, 15-12, 15-12 as Edison and Janette slammed Joel and Raymond 15-11, 15-12. Moving on to the Semi-Finals Arjay and Eric clobbered Edison and Janette 21-11, 21-10 while Carlito and Annalea thrashed Maan and Kessha 21-8, 21-17.

Novice 3

For the Novice 3 Category Kenneth Laxamana and Gerald Makig Angay were proclaimed King of the Courts together with the 1st runner-up holders Ariel Ines and Amor Llenas — victors against the latter during the Finals 17-21, 21-15, and 21-18.

During the elimination, for Bracket A; Bing and Maribel flattened Yohan and Emily 15-8, 15-13, was beaten by Melissa and Julieanne 14-15, 15-8, 12-15 but clobbered by Marju and Laura 15-8, 15-5.

Heidi and Catherine pummeled Marju and Laura 15-4, 15-6, outclassed Glyza and Anne 15-13, 15-14 and lost to Charlotte and Joel 10-15, 15-11, 12-15.

Rami and Metch hammered Melissa and Julieanne 15-6, 15-13, thrashed Marju and Laura 15-5, 15-5 and was then tamed by Glyza and Anne 7-15, 5-15. Anne and Glyza thumped Edgar and Tayab 15-9, 15-7.

Meanwhile in Bracket B Gerald and Kenneth defeated Crystal and Joan 6-15, 15-13, 15-12, trampled Mike and Rose 15-8m 15-6 and beaten by Clarissa and Aurora 15-4, 15-14.

Ariel and Amor smashed Macky and Check 15-11, 11-15, 15-8, vanquished Melani and Leonor 15-6, 15-11 and outsmarted Krystal and Joan 10-15, 15-11, 15-11.

Genard and Apol pummeled Melanie and Leonor 15-4, 15-6, was defeated by Krystal and Joan 8-15, 13-15 but prevailed over Mike and Rose 12-15, 15-8, 15-8. Divina and Ricky beaten Clarissa and Aurora 11-15, 15-10, 15-14, outclassed Thursday and Donz 15-6, 11-15, 15-10 and lost to Sarah and Josie 11-15, 15-14, 11-15.

As the top 8 moved on to the quarter-finals, Bing and Maribel hammered Anne and Glyza 15-7, 15-13. Ginard and Apol triumphed against Divina and Ricky 7-15, 15-14, 15-9, Kenneth and Gerald overcame Heidi and Catherine 15-11, 10-15, 15-7 while Ariel and Amor outsmarted Rami and Metch 15-13, 8-15, 15-8.

As the winning pairs moved on to the semifinals, Kenneth and Gerald outclassed Bing and Mariber 21-15, 21-20 while Amor and Ariel edge Ginard and Apol 21-14, 21-20.

The 1st 2016 One Day Tournament was organized by the Filipino Badminton Club in Kuwait (FILBACK) under Head Director Noel Candolesas and Directors Nato Calanog and Alex Hernandez supported by officers and members.

Announcement: for upcoming events and tournament updates please feel free to visit the FILBACK’s official Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/filback.photos

By Gwenn Peralta

Special to the Arab Times

Translate »