Friday , October 20 2017

To sponsor dependent visa salary of KD 450 must

I am working as an engineer in one of the companies in Kuwait. I am planning to bring my wife to Kuwait. Could you tell me the procedure to apply for the family visa? And what is the eligibility criteria to apply for family visa? My salary is KD 250. How much time does it take to get family visa?

Name withheld

Answer: To qualify for a family visa, the sponsor has to earn a salary of KD 450 or above. You can therefore not bring in your wife on family visa as you are earning below the salary cap of KD 450.

Check Also

Dependent visa to Work visa – Stay of wife in Kuwait

I wanted your help regarding some question for dependent visa. I am living in Kuwait …

Translate »