Wednesday , November 22 2017

Salary requirement – Visit visa for Mother-in-law – Wife Pregnant

I want to apply for a visit visa for my mother-in-law because my wife is pregnant and currently admitted in Sabah Hospital. My salary is KD 250 but I have heard of an increased salary cap. Can you tell me whether I can apply for the visa or not.

Name withheld

Answer: No, you can’t apply for the visit visa for your mother-in-law because you don’t meet the salary condition set recently by the new decision on the subject. According to this decision, you need to have a salary of KD 200 to get a visit visa for the immediate family (wife and children) but you need to be earning (according to the work permit) at least KD 300 to get visit visas for the larger family (brothers, sisters and parents). It also lays down the maximum age of 50 years for parents if you want visit visas for them. But you can apply for ‘special consideration’ to get their visas if they are over this age.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

Check Also

Only 2 visit visas granted per year

I am currently working in Kuwait on a Private Company Residency Visa and meet all …

Translate »