Sunday , October 22 2017

Pushkaraj and Ahmed clinch Spring Cup ’17 – Khalaf, Casas top Level B Category

Level A and C winners with FILBACK’s cutie kiddos

KUWAIT CITY, April 27: Spring Cup 2017 finally closes its chapter that saw the much coveted title in each category of this tourney won by players at the Al Nasser Sports Complex.

The players were paired as per their final ranking, and played each other in the knock out round, quarter final, and semifinal then on to final round.

The next tournament is the Summer Team Cup which will be composed of 4 players per team, another event that will be surely embraced and enjoyed by badminton lovers and enthusiasts.

Level A

For the Advance Category, stellar players Pushkaraj and Ahmed Sharif claimed the title. They defended their title against Richard Amoto and Sameh Al Essaad 21-18, 21-16.

Nestor Farinas and Rhommel Torres were the second runners-up. They beat Richard and Sameh 21-18, 21-15 in the semifinals.

During the knock out game, Rommel and Nestor outclassed Richard and Ainur 21-9, 20-21, 22-21, but lost to Sameh and partner 17-21, 21-12, 21-18. On the other hand Noel and Nato won against Gigi and Aleks 21-20. 17-21, 21-18 but were beaten by Pushkaraj and Ahmed 18-21, 16-21.

In the quarter-finals Gigi and Aleks beat Richard and Ainur 18-21, 21-10, 21-15 but the pair was unable to make it to the semis; beaten by Rommel and Nestor 19-21, 20-21.

Noel and Nato as well didn’t make it to the semis, after losing to Rhommel and Nestor 18-21, 21-15, 19-21. During the semis Pushkaraj and Ahmed thumped Richard and Sameh 21-19, 18-21, 21-18. Sameh and Richard also moved up to the finals by beating Rommel and Nestor.

Level B

Yousef Al Khalaf and Mohammad Casas won the title in this category. They beat Marino Hillis and Lukman Rasheed 19-21, 21-14, 21-12. Mishal Al Khaldy and Rafael Riodique were the second runners-up.

During the knock out game Marino and Lukman made sure they move into the quarter-finals by taming Rafiq and Albert 21-15, 21-19, Maher and Donz 21-11, 17-21, 21-18 and prevailing against Mishal and Rafael 7-21, 21-18, 21-15. Yousef and Mohammad also moved up by edging Mustafa and Jinard 21-20, 21-6.

In the quarter-finals Yousef and Mohammad secured a post in the finals when they outclassed Mar and Lukman 19-21, 21-7, 21-20. Mishal and Rafael moved to the semis by beating Mustafa and Jinard 21-19, 21-19.

Level C

In this level, Lisa Delos Pobres and Kingsheen Bunyi were the champions. They beat Reem and Ric during their face off tie 17-21, 21-17, 21-15. Mishari and Aleo Miller Cachapero took home the second runners-up title beaten by Lisa and Kingsheen 21-16, 21-19.

Reem and Ric earned their spot in the finals by flattening Lisa and Kingsheen 21-11, 21-9 and hammering Mishari and Miller 21-19, 21-14 in the elimination round.

Lisa and Kingsheen move on the semis by taming team Parveen and Krista twice  during their 1st game 21-17, 21-20 and 2nd game 21-13, 20-21, 21-19.

Mishari and Miller also tamed Onin and Ninette in the first game 21-15, 21-7 and second game 21-15, 21-17 before moving up to the semis to face off with Lisa and Kingsheen.

Badminton enthusiasts, who wish to take part in the upcoming tournaments, visit FILBACK’s official Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/filback.photos.

 

By Gwenn Peralta

Special to the Arab Times

Translate »