Monday , December 11 2017

Notice period salary

I have been working for a company since 7-1/2 years and now I have resigned. I had given a 3- month notice and company accepted the resignation and relieved me in month’s time. Am I eligible to get the remaining 2 months notice period salary in this case from the employer? I am awaiting your advice in this aspect.

Name withheld

Answer: According to the Kuwait Labor Law, the 3-month notice period must not only be added to your service, but you must get all the salary for this period even if the company allows you to go earlier. In this case please refer to Article 44(d) of the Kuwait Labor Law which states as follows: “The employer may exempt the employee from work during the period of notification but shall count such period within the worker’s period of service. The employer shall pay the worker all his entitlements and remuneration for the period of notification”. So, you must be given the salary for the two months and if the company refuses to do so, you should file a complaint with the Ministry of Social Affairs and Labor, through the Labor Office in your area.

Check Also

Replacement not found after giving 3 months notice – Does employer still have rights to hold me?

I have this situation. I am working alone in a retail shop for almost 3 …

Translate »