No more combined salaries to sponsor family members

I like to know what is the minimum salary required to combine both husband and wife salary and eligible for dependent visa for child. Can you explain the requirements in detail?

Name withheld

Answer: In days gone by, husband and wife could combine their salaries to meet the minimum salary required to be eligible to sponsor a family member or members on dependent visas. That arrangement has since been rescinded. The law in force now talks only of the husband’s monthly salary which should be KD 450 or more.


Kindly send your queries to or
Kindly go through our archives and refrain from sending repeated questions

Check Also

Wife sponsoring husband on dependent visa

I have been on an Article 18 visa since 2010 in Kuwait. I’m a woman, …

Translate »