Wednesday , October 17 2018

Maternity leave for those who have not completed one year at work place

I am expatriate and I’m with my 2nd employer. I joined the company end of January 2016 and I got pregnant right after I completed my 7th month and I will be giving birth by April 2017.

My question is, am I eligible for maternity leave of 70 days with pay even though I have not completed my 1 year when I got pregnant?

Name withheld

Answer: We have answered similar question in past, Article 24 clearly states that a pregnant working woman shall be entitled to a paid maternity leave of 70 days, not included in her other leaves, provided that she gives birth within this period.

After the end of the maternity leave, the employer may give the working woman, at her request, an unpaid leave for a period not exceeding four months to take care of the baby.

Kindly send your queries to arabtimes@arabtimesonline.com or admin@arabtimesonline.com

Please follow and like us:

Check Also

Maternity leave for those who haven’t completed a year with the company

I want to know if I will be able to get a paid maternity leave …

Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial