------------- -------------- ------------------- -------------------

Lamar storms Grammy nominations – Swift trails with 7 nods

This post has been read 4737 times!

Canadian director Atom Egoyan (right), holds an award for the Tribute to Canadian Cinema as Canadian actress Carole Laure stands at (left), during a ceremony at the 15th Marrakech International Film Festival in Marrakech, Morocco on Dec 6. The festival runs from Dec 4-12. (AP)
Canadian director Atom Egoyan (right), holds an award for the Tribute to Canadian Cinema as Canadian actress Carole Laure stands at (left), during a ceremony at the 15th Marrakech International
Film Festival in Marrakech, Morocco on Dec 6. The festival runs from Dec 4-12. (AP)

LOS ANGELES, Dec 7, (RTRS): California hip-hop artist Kendrick Lamar led the Grammy nominations on Monday, scoring 11 nods including album of the year for “To Pimp a Butterfly.”

The 28-year-old from Compton, the heart of the Los Angeles rap scene, left country-pop superstar Taylor Swift trailing with seven nominations for the biggest awards in the music industry.

Canadian rapper The Weeknd also got seven nominations after a break-out year for his album “Beauty Behind the Madness” and best-selling single “Can’t Feel My Face.”

Lamar, who won two Grammys last year in the specialist rap category, broke into the mainstream this year with nominations for the top prize, album of the year. He will also compete for song of the year for “Alright,” best pop duo with Swift for her hit “Bad Blood” and music video for the same single.

“To Pimp a Butterfly,” his third studio album, has topped the US and UK music charts with its fusion of funk, jazz and poetry.

Lamar will compete in the best album category with Swift’s “1989,” The Weeknd’s “Beauty Behind the Madness,” country singer Chris Stapleton’s “Traveller” and rock band Alabama Shakes’ “Sand & Color.”

Seven-time Grammy winner Swift’s other nominations this year include record, song of the year and best pop solo performance for “Blank Space.”

Erotic drama “Fifty Shades of Grey” powered The Weeknd to three of his Grammy nods for single “Earned It” which was featured on the movie’s soundtrack. The 25-year-old Canadian has never won a Grammy in his five year-long career.

Competing for best new artist are “All About the Bass” singer Meghan Trainor, country artist Sam Hunt, British singer-songwriter James Bay, American Tori Kelly, and Australian Courtney Barnett.

The Grammy Awards, chosen by members of the Recording Academy, will be handed out at a ceremony in Los Angeles on Feb 15.

Here is the complete list of nominees unveiled so far for the 58th annual Grammy Awards. Nominees in additional categories will be released later today by the Recording Academy.

General Field

Album of The Year:

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar

Traveller — Chris Stapleton

1989 — Taylor Swift

Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

Record Of The Year:

“Really Love” — D’Angelo And The Vanguard

“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran

“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift

“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

Song Of The Year:

“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

“Blank Space” — Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

“See You Again” — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Best New Artist:

Courtney Barnett, James Bay, Sam Hunt, Tori Kelly, Meghan Trainor

Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Heartbeat Song” — Kelly Clarkson

“Love Me Like You Do” — Ellie Goulding

“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran

“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift

“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

Best Pop Duo/Group Perfor-mance:

“Ship To Wreck” — Florence + The Machine

“Sugar” — Maroon 5

“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern — Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Shadows In The Night — Bob Dylan

Stages — Josh Groban

No One Ever Tells You — Seth MacFarlane

My Dream Duets — Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Piece By Piece — Kelly Clarkson

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful — Florence + The Machine

Uptown Special — Mark Ronson

1989 — Taylor Swift

Before This World — James Taylor

Dance/Electronic Music Field

Best Dance Recording:

“We’re All We Need” — Above & Beyond Featuring ZoÎ Johnston

“Go” — The Chemical Brothers

“Never Catch Me” — Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Runaway (U & I)” — Galantis

“Where Are U Now” — Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Our Love — Caribou

Born In The Echoes — The Chemical Brothers

Caracal — Disclosure

In Colour — Jamie XX

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack U — Skrillex And Diplo

Contemporary Instrumental Field

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Guitar In The Space Age! — Bill Frisell

Love Language — Wouter Kellerman

Afrodeezia — Marcus Miller

Sylva — Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV — Kirk Whalum

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance:

“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes

“What Kind Of Man” — Florence + The Machine

“Something From Nothing” — Foo Fighters

“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King

“Moaning Lisa Smile” — Wolf Alice

Best Metal Performance:

“Identity” — August Burns Red

“Cirice” — Ghost

“512” — Lamb Of God

“Thank You” — Sevendust

“Custer” — Slipknot

Best Rock Song:

“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

“Hold Back The River” — Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)

“Lydia” — Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

“What Kind Of Man” — John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

Best Rock Album:

Chaos And The Calm — James Bay

Kintsugi — Death Cab For Cutie

Mister Asylum — Highly Suspect

Drones — Muse

.5: The Gray Chapter — Slipknot

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album:

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

Vulnicura — Bjˆrk

The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket

Currents — Tame Impala

Star Wars — Wilco

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance

“If I Don’t Have You” — Tamar Braxton

“Rise Up” — Andra Day

“Breathing Underwater” – -Hiatus Kaiyote

“Planes” — Jeremih Featuring J. Cole

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” — The Weeknd

Best Traditional R&B Perfor-mance:

“He Is” — Faith Evans

“Little Ghetto Boy” — Lalah Hathaway

“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan

“Shame” — Tyrese

“My Favorite Part Of You” — Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Song

“Coffee” — Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” — Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

“Let It Burn” — Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

“Really Love” — D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)

“Shame” — Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Ego Death — The Internet

You Should Be Here — Kehlani

Blood — Lianne La Havas

Wildheart — Miguel

Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

Coming Home — Leon Bridges

Black Messiah — D’Angelo And The Vanguard

Cheers To The Fall — Andra Day

Reality Show — Jazmine Sullivan

Forever Charlie — Charlie Wilson

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance:

“Apparently” — J. Cole

“Back To Back” — Drake

“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap

“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar

“Truffle Butter” — Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne

“All Day” — Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

“One Man Can Change The World” — Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend

“Glory” — Common & John Legend

“Classic Man” — Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur

“These Walls” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

“Only” — Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

Best Rap Song:

“All Day” — Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)

“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

“Energy” — Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)

“Glory” — Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

“Trap Queen” — Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

Best Rap Album:

2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole

Compton — Dr Dre

If Youre Reading This Its Too Late — Drake

To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar

The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Burning House” — Cam

“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton

“Little Toy Guns” — Carrie Underwood

“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” — Keith Urban

“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Stay A Little Longer” — Brothers Osborne

“If I Needed You” — Joey+Rory

“The Driver” — Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay

“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town

“Lonely Tonight” — Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

Best Country Song:

“Chances Are” — Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)

“Diamond Rings And Old Barstools” — Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

“Hold My Hand” — Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album:

Montevallo — Sam Hunt

Pain Killer — Little Big Town

The Blade — Ashley Monroe

Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves

Traveller — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

Grace — Paul Avgerinos

Bhakti Without Borders — Madi Das

Voyager — Catherine Duc

Love — Peter Kater

Asia Beauty — Ron Korb

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Giant Steps — Joey Alexander, soloist

“Cherokee” — Christian McBride, soloist

“Arbiters Of Evolution” — Donny McCaslin, soloist

“Friend Or Foe” — Joshua Redman, soloist

“Past Present” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein — Karrin Allyson

Find A Heart — Denise Donatelli

Flirting With Disaster -Lorraine Feather

Jamison — Jamison Ross

For One To Love — CÈcile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander

Breathless — Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios — Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene

Past Present — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Lines Of Color — Gil Evans Project

Kˆln — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

Cuba: The Conversation Continues — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

The Thompson Fields — Maria Schneider Orchestra

Home Suite Home — Patrick Williams

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Made In Brazil — Eliane Elias

Impromptu — The Rodriguez Brothers

Suite Caminos — Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Intercambio — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Identities Are Changeable — Miguel ZenÛn

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Worth [Live] — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin

“Intentional” — Travis Greene

“How Awesome Is Our God [Live]” — Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams

“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Worth [Live]” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin

“Intentional” — Travis Greene

“How Awesome Is Our God [Live]” — Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams

“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — “Brian Courtney Wilson”

Best Gospel Album:

Destined To Win (Live) — Karen Clark Sheard

Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole

One Place Live — Tasha Cobbs

Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe) — Israel & Newbreed

Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb

How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle

Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher

This Is Not A Test — Tobymac

Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Still Rockin’ My Soul — The Fairfield Four

Pray Now — Karen Peck & New River

Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) — Point Of Grace

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:

Terral — Pablo Albor·n

Healer — Alex Cuba

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) — Ricky Martin

Sirope — Alejandro Sanz

Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Amanecer — Bomba Estereo

Mondongo — La Cuneta Son MachÌn

Hasta La RaÌz — Natalia Lafourcade

Caja De MÝsica — Monsieur PerinÈ

Dale — Pitbull

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Mi Vicio Mas Grande — Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

Ya Dime AdiÛs — La Maquinaria NorteÒa

Zapateando — Los Cojolites

Realidades – Deluxe Edition — Los Tigres Del Norte

TradiciÛn, Arte Y PasiÛn — Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto — JosÈ Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero

Son De Panam· — RubÈn Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Presente Continuo — Guaco

Todo Tiene Su Hora — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Que Suenen Los Tambores — Victor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album:

The Firewatcher’s Daughter — Brandi Carlile

The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell

Mono — The Mavericks

The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Blood On Snow (Jo Nesb¯) — Patti Smith

Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett

A Full Life: Reflections At Ninety — Jimmy Carter

Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean Smart

Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Jeff Bhasker

Dave Cobb

Diplo

Larry Klein

Blake Mills

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Film:

Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown — James Brown

Sonic Highways — Foo Fighters

What Happened, Miss Simone? — Nina Simone

The Wall — Roger Waters

Amy — Amy Winehouse

Check Also

New mechanism sought to streamline oil sector

This post has been read 4738 times! Bid to qualify, classify contractors KUWAIT CITY, Aug …