------------- --------------
Saturday , September 21 2019

Filipino drama wins Venice Golden Lion

Director Lav Diaz holds the Golden Lion award for Best Film for the movie ‘The Woman Who Left’ during the awards ceremony of the 73rd Venice Film Festival on Sept 10, at Venice Lido. (AFP)
Director Lav Diaz holds the Golden Lion award for Best Film for the movie ‘The Woman Who Left’ during the awards ceremony of the 73rd Venice Film Festival on Sept 10, at Venice Lido. (AFP)

VENICE, Sept 10, (RTRS): Philippine director Lav Diaz’s nearly four-hour black and white revenge drama “Ang Babaeng Humayo” (The Woman Who Left) won the Golden Lion on Saturday for best film at the 73nd Venice Film Festival.

The runner-up Grand Jury prize went to fashion designer Tom Ford’s thriller “Nocturnal Animals”, while the Best Director award was shared by Russia’s Andrei Konchalovsky for the Holocaust drama “Rai” (Paradise) and Mexico’s Amat Escalante for “La Region Salvaje” (The Untamed).

Argentine actor Oscar Martinez received the Best Actor award for his performance in the comedy-drama “El Ciudadano Ilustre” (The Distinguished Citizen), while Emma Stone took the Best Actress prize for her role in the musical “La La Land”.

Winners of The 73rd Venice Film Festival Official Awards

International Competition

Golden Lion — “The Woman Who Left”  (Lav Diaz, Philippines)

Silver Lion Best Director (Tie) — “Paradise,” Andre Konchalovsky, Russia, Germany; “The Untamed,” Amat Escalante, Mexico

Jury Grand Prize — “Nocturnal Animals” (Tom Ford,)

Special Jury Prize — “The Bad Batch” (Ana Lily Amirpour, US)

Actor — Oscar Martinez (“The Distinguished Citizen,” Argentina, Spain)

Actress — Emma Stone (“La La Land,” US)

Marcello Mastroianni Prize For Young Performer — Paula Beer (“Frantz,” France)

Best Screenplay — Noah Oppenheim  (“Jackie,” US); Luigi De Laurentiis Lion of The Future; “The Last of Us,” (Ala Eddine Slim, Tunisia)

Horizons Jury

Best Film — “Liberami” (Federica di Giacomo, Italy)

Best Director — “Home”  (Fien Troch, Belgium)

Special Jury Prize — “Big Big World” (Reha Erdam, Turkey)

Special Prize For Best Actor — Nino Lopes (“Sao Jorge”) by Marco Martins (Portugal)

Special Prize For Best Actress — Ruth Diaz (“The Fury of a Patient Man”) by Raul Arevalo (Spain)

Best Screenplay — “Bitter Money,” by Wang Bing (China)

Best Short — “La Voz Perdida,” Marcelo Mantinessi (Paraguay)

Venice Classics Awards

Best Documentary on Cinema — “Le Councours,” (Claire Simon)

Best Restored Film — “Break-Up – L’uomo dei cinque palloni,” (Marco Ferreri, Italy)

Translate »