Saturday , November 25 2017

Battle of endurance – RSK Tourney 16 reveals winners

Team Event Champion -- Hapi Pipol -- Joel, Jemmo, Dino, Jaco
Team Event Champion — Hapi Pipol — Joel, Jemmo, Dino, Jaco

KUWAIT CITY, Jan 23: The year 2016 sparks a good start, good vibes, and glorious moments for the victorious badminton aficionados of Republika ng Sports sa Kuwait or RSK, as the club holds the final rounds and concludes its 16th Badminton Tournament dubbed as New Year Cup at the Kazma Sports Club in Adailiya.

Supported by Vista Land International in Kuwat, Mediacom, and Pro Sports, the gym heats up early morning as qualifiers arrived ahead of time and warmed up prior to their games, while a number of friends and loved ones also came in to support.

After a long-day battle of endurance, stamina, skills, strategy and discipline, below are the conquering names in RSK’s 16th Badminton Tournament – New Year Cup.

Am Division

Team Event

Champion: “Hapi Pipol Team” – Joel Dela Cruz, Jemmo Palado, Dino Mendoza, Jaco Mendoza;

2nd Place: “Absolute Team” – Neil Montesa, Ryan Rivera, Erick Parcon, Sheehan Abdulkadil; MVP: Joel Dela Cruz; Best Umpire: Rheliza Revellame

Am Level D Doubles (Group B)

Champion: Jaya Devan & John Goldie; 2nd Place: Maricel Baldago & Gemma Dela Cruz; 3rd Place: Rey Franco & Nilda Mias; MVP: Jaya Devan; Best Umpire: Nilda Mias.

Am Level D Doubles (Group A)

Champion: Marvin Maghirang & Toby Wharne; 2nd Place: Fernando Casanova & Geraldine Mia; 3rd Place: Piyanut Nuansamlee & Antoinette Dayon; MVP: Fernando Casanova; Best Umpire: Geraldine Mia.

Am Level C Doubles

Champion: Monico Sabater & Marichu Dominguez; 2nd Place: Jaypee Gaviola & Leanerene Awa; 3rd Place: Leonard Ines & Arvin Dimaculangan; MVP: Monico Sabater; Best Umpire: Jaypee Gaviola.

      PM Level D Doubles (Group A)

Champion: Piyanut Nuansamlee & Rodel Calabia; 2nd Place: Norman Dican & Mary Joy Efren; 3rd Place: Eric Alayon & Celeste Barretto; MVP: Piyanut Nuansamlee; Best Umpire: Michael Chapman.

PM Level D Doubles (Group B)

Champion: Analyn Fiedacan & Charisse Collado; 2nd Place: Julie Anne Rualo & Cheryl Opada; 3rd Place: Grace Engaran & Angeleque Cabero; MVP: Analyn Fiedacan; Best Umpire: Julie Anne Rualo.

PM Level C Doubles

Champion: Santosh Sunwar & Rochanda Ladia; 2nd Place: Jose Tanael, Jr. & Marivic Palad; 3rd Place: Mamdouh El Goson & Kris Casil; MVP: Santosh Sunwar; Best Umpire: Mamdouh El Goson.

PM Level B Doubles

Champion: Isidro Ladia & Grethel Marie Ramas; 2nd Place: Rahul Amin & Mariel Besanez; 3rd Place: Mervin Muncal & Mary Ann Gimena; MVP: Isidro Ladia; Best Umpire: Roselle Lunaria.

PM Level A Doubles

Champion: Jeric Sobrepena & Cheryl Meslmani; 2nd Place: Essam Meslmani & Pio Escuzar; 3rd Place: Jolly Ni & Felix Besanez; MVP: Pio Escuzar; Best Umpire: Joey Maravillas.

Full list of winners can also be found in RSK’s website www.republika-sports.com.

A heads up on their next events and after thanking everyone that participated and supported RSK’s 16th Tournament, Founder and Chairperson Felix Besanez announces finalization of RSK’s 1st one-day badminton tourney in 2016 dubbed as “Smash Salvo 129” to be held on Jan 29 and participated in by 170 players of different levels including those in the Professional and Advanced categories. RSK is also all set to hold its 17th badminton tournament starting Feb 5, 2016 – a 4-week long tournament.

Check Also

IBAK successfully conducts its 12th Coaching Module – Organizers hope to promote game and impart badminton skills to youngsters

KUWAIT CITY, Sept 26: Following the successful completion of the Third PSC-GCC Open Invitational tournament, …

Translate »