RSS
 Add News     Print  
Article List
Notice period

If an employee resigns by giving a three-month notice and the company allows him to leave the company without serving the notice period, will he be entitled to the salary, leave and indemnity for the notice period?

Name withheld

Answer: For this purpose, your attention is drawn to Article 44 (d) of the Kuwait Labor Law which states as follows: “The employer may exempt the employee from work during the period of notification but shall count such a period within the worker’s period of service. The employer shall pay the worker all his entitlements and remuneration for the period of notification.” The above law is self-explanatory. The employer will have to give you the salary, annual leave pay and indemnity for the notice period.

Read By: 3384
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us