RSS
 Add News     Print  
Article List
Lily Bigham, Annie Buckley, Ruth Wilson, and Colin Farrell in a scene from ‘Saving Mr Banks’. ‘Saving Mr Banks’ is one of the films which won Art Directors Guild nominations. (AP)
‘Hustle’, ‘Her’ among ADG nominees Scorsese up for Imagery Award

NEW YORK, Jan 12, (Agencies): The plantations and slave shacks of the pre-Civil War South, the flapper dresses and Jazz Age excesses of the 1920s, the glitter of Hollywood in the Kennedy era, the Greenwich Village folk scene of the 1960s and the bad hair and bellbottoms of the 1970s will be honored by the Art Directors Guild this year. Or, at least, five films set in against those historical backdrops — “12 Years a Slave,” “The Great Gatsby,” “Saving Mr Banks,” “Inside Llewyn Davis” and “American Hustle” — are among the period films nominated for their production design at the union’s 1418th annual awards. The guild separates films into period and contemporary setting, honoring such pictures as “August: Osage County,” “Captain Phillips” and “Wolf of Wall Street” for their depictions of the more recent past or the present. It also recognizes achievement in science fiction, singling out productions such as “Elysium” and “Star Trek Into Darkness” for their visions of space and distant worlds.

Typically, Oscar nominations in the Best Production Design category would be drawn largely from the ADG’s period and fantasy categories. In addition, the guild recognizes excellence in television, — singling out shows such as “Boardwalk Empire,” “Veep” “Game of Thrones” and “Parks & Recreation” — for their production design. In total, the guild’s nominations span 10 categories of production design, including commercials and music videos. The awards will be handed out during a black tie ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Feb 8. Comedian Owen Benjamin will be the evening’s emcee. As previously announced, the recipient of the Guild’s Cinematic Imagery Award will be “Wolf of Wall Street” director Martin Scorsese, while Production Designer Rick Carter will be awarded the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Award.

Nominees for excellence in production design for a feature film in 2013:
Period Film American Hustle — Production Designer: Judy Becker The Great Gatsby — Production Designer: Catherine Martin Inside Llewyn Davis — Production Designer: Jess Gonchor Saving Mr Banks — Production Designer: Michael Corenblith 12 Years A Slave — Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen
Fantasy Film Elysium — Production Designer: Philip Ivey Gravity — Production Designer: Andy Nicholson The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug — Production Designer: Dan Hennah Oblivion — Production Designer: Darren Gilford Star Trek Into Darkness — Production Designer: Scott Chambliss
Contemporary Film August: Osage County — Production Designer: David Gropman Blue Jasmine — Production Designer: Santo Loquasto Captain Phillips — Production Designer: Paul Kirby Her — Production Designer: K.K. Barrett The Wolf of Wall Street — Production Designer: Bob Shaw

Nominees for excellence in production design in television for 2013:
One-Hour Single Camera Television Series
Boardwalk Empire Production Designer: Bill Groom Episode: Old Ship of Zion
Breaking Bad Production Designer: Mark Freeborn Episode: Felina
Downtown Abbey Production Designer: Donal Woods Episode: 7
Game of Thrones Production Designer: Gemma Jackson Episode: Valar Dohaeris
Mad Men Production Designer: Dan Bishop Episode: The Better Half

Television Movie or Mini-Series
American Horror Story: Coven Production Designer: Mark Worthington Episode: Bitchcraft
Behind The Candelabra Production Designer: Howard Cummings
Bonnie & Clyde Production Designer: Derek R. Hill Episode: Night 1 & Night 2
Mob City Production Designer: Gregory Melton Episode: A Guy Walks Into A Bar, Reason To Kill A Man
Phil Spector Production Designer: Patrizia von Brandenstein

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Arrested Development Production Designer: Dan Butts Episode: The B. Team
Californicaton Production Designer: Ray Yamagata Episode: The Unforgiven
Modern Family Production Designer: Richard Berg Episode: The Wow Factor
Parks & Recreation Production Designer: Ian Phillips Episode: London
Veep Production Designer: Jim Gloster Episode: Helsinki

Short Format, Live Action Series
10,000 Days Production Designer: Mimi Gramatky Episode: Salvation or Destruction
Battlestar Galactica: Blood And Chrome Production Designer: Brian Kane Episode: Pilot
Blue Production Designer: Rachel Myers Episode: The Truth Hurts
Daybreak Production Designer: Stuart Blatt Episode: 5
H+: The Digital Series Production Designer: Andres Cubillan Episode: Visions Of Whats To Come
Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

The Big Bang Theory Production Designer: John Shaffner Episode: The Bakersfield Expedition
How I Met Your Mother Production Designer: Steve Olson Episode: The Light House
Portlandia Production Designer: Tyler Robinson Episode: Missionaries
Saturday Night Live Production Designers: Akira Yoshimura Eugene Lee Keith Ian Raywood N. Joseph Detullio Episode: Justin Timberlake/Justin Timberlake
The Voice Production Designers: Anton Goss James Pearse Connelly Episode: Live Playoffs, Part 1
Awards, Music, or Game Shows

The American Music Awards 2013 Production Designer: Joe Stewart
2013 Billboard Music Awards Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet
The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet
The 67th Annual Tony Awards Production Designer: Steve Bass
Superbowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
Commercial, PSA, Promo, and Music Video

Arcade Fire Production Designer: Anastasia Masaro Episode: Reflektor
Call Of Duty: Ghosts Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky Episode: Epic Night Out
Diehard Production Designer: Tom Wilkins Episode: The Getaway
Infiniti Production Designer: Christopher Glass Episode: Factory of Life
Justin Timberlake Ft. Jay Z Production Designer: Richard Bridgland Episode: Suit & Tie

In a year rich with black-oriented films, nominees for the NAACP Image Awards include “12 Years a Slave” and “Lee Daniels” The Butler.”
“Fruitvale Station,” ‘“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” and “The Best Man Holiday” are the other nominees for outstanding motion picture, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People announced Thursday. The 45th annual NAACP Image Awards, which honor diversity in the arts, will be presented in a Feb 22 ceremony airing on the TV One channel.
Other nominees include best movie actor contenders Chadwick Boseman for “42,” Chiwetel Ejiofor for “12 Years a Slave,” Forest Whitaker for “Lee Daniels” The Butler,” Idris Elba for “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” and Michael B. Jordan for “Fruitvale Station.”
The outstanding actress nominees are Angela Bassett for “Black Nativity,” Halle Berry for “The Call,” Jennifer Hudson for “Winnie Mandela,” Kerry Washington for “Tyler Perry Presents Peeples” and Nicole Beharie for “42.”

In the outstanding supporting actor category, nods went to Cuba Gooding Jr, David Oyelowo and Terrence Howard for “Lee Daniels” The Butler” and to Howard and Morris Chestnut for “The Best Man Holiday.” The nominees for outstanding supporting actress are Alfre Woodard and Lupita Nyong”o for “12 Years a Slave,” Naomie Harris for “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” Octavia Spencer for “Fruitvale Station” and Oprah Winfrey for “Lee Daniels” The Butler.” On the television side, nominations for outstanding comedy series went “House of Lies,” ‘“Modern Family,” ‘“Real Husbands of Hollywood,” ‘“The Game” and “The Soul Man,” while “Boardwalk Empire,” ‘“Grey”s Anatomy,” ‘“Scandal,” ‘“The Good Wife” and “Treme” earned dramatic series nods.

Outstanding comedy series actor nominees are Andre Braugher for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” Cedric The Entertainer for “The Soul Man,” Don Cheadle for “House of Lies,” Dule Hill for “Psych” and Kevin Hart for “Real Husbands of Hollywood.” Outstanding comedy series actress nominees are Aisha Tyler for “Archer,” Mindy Kaling for “The Mindy Project,” Niecy Nash for “The Soul Man,” Tasha Smith for “Tyler Perry”s for Better or Worse” and Wendy Raquel Robinson for “The Game.” Nominations for outstanding actor in a drama series went to James Pickens Jr for “Grey”s Anatomy,” LL Cool J for “NCIS: Los Angeles,” Michael Ealy for “Almost Human,” Shemar Moore for “Criminal Minds” and Wendell Pierce for “Treme.” Nominated for outstanding drama series actress were Chandra Wilson for “Grey”s Anatomy,” Kerry Washington for “Scandal,” Khandi Alexander for “Treme,” Nicole Beharie for “Sleepy Hollow” and Regina King for “Southland.”

Also:
LOS ANGELES:
A former slave who’s been dead for 150 years will be competing for a Hollywood prize against a merchant marine captain at the 2014 USC Libraries Scripter Award, the nominees for which were announced last Thursday morning. Nominees for the award were “12 Years a Slave,” “Captain Phillips,” “Philomena,” “The Spectacular Now” and “What Maisie Knew” — and because the Scripter is an honor that goes both to the author of an original literary work and the screenwriter who adapts that material for film, former slave Solomon Northup and Captain Richard Phillips are in the running for the award this year. “What Maisie Knew,” an adaptation of the Henry James novel, is the surprise among the five finalists, with an extremely low profile in the awards race this year.

In a year light on strong candidates in the adapted screenplay category, other adaptations eligible for the award included “August: Osage County,” “The Book Thief,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color,” “Labor Day,” “Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” “Lone Survivor,” “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty” and “The Wolf of Wall Street.” By not nominating the final film, the Scripter Award judges avoided the perhaps unseemly outcome of having convicted stock swindler Jordan Belfort becoming a finalist for a film that has been accused of celebrating his exploits and excesses (and staunchly defended for doing nothing of the sort). Scripter nominations typically match about three of the five Oscar choices in the Best Adapted Screenplay category, with the winners matching about half the time. But the Scripter and the Oscars are getting closer: In five of the last six years, the winner of the Scripter has gone on to win the Academy Award.

That string consists of “Argo,” “The Descendants,” “The Social Network,” “Slumdog Millionaire” and “No Country for Old Men,” while previous Scripter winners include “Schindler’s List,” “LA Confidential,” “The English Patient,” “Sense and Sensibility” and “The Shawshank Redemption.” Scripter nominations are chosen by a committee of 33 writers, producers, critics and academics. The Scripter ceremony, a black-tie dinner in the USC Library, will take place on Feb 8.

The finalists:
* Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty, authors of “A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea,” and screenwriter Billy Ray, for “Captain Phillips”

* For “Philomena,” author Martin Sixsmith, who wrote the book “The Lost Child of Philomena Lee,” and screenwriters Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

* Novelist Tim Tharp and screenwriters Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Spectacular Now”

* Solomon Northup, author of “Twelve Years a Slave,” and screenwriter John Ridley for “12 Years a Slave”

* Screenwriters Carroll Cartwright and Nancy Doyne for “What Maisie Knew,” adapted from the novel by Henry James

Read By: 681
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us