Nestor, Arjay show class in Level A Rhommel, Romeo best so far in Level B

KUWAIT CITY, Jan 22: Nestor Farinas and Arjay de Juan Tabi showed how things should be done by putting in an excellent performance to take the lead in the senior-most category of the Filipino Badminton Club in Kuwait’s (FILBACK) New Year’s Cup 4-Day Tournament at the Al Nasr Sports Club this week.
While Nestor and Arjay were the best in Level A, Rhommel Torres and Romeo Trillanes were the leaders in Level B, Aravinda dominated Higher Mixed B, Brent Penaranda was at the top in Lower Mixed B, Jessa Piol was ahead in Higher Mixed C, Bonnie Lazatin topped Lower Mixed C, Arcilla Dimaparo – Higher Mixed D and Celine Isidro — Lower Mixed D.

Level A
This week , Nestor and Arjay brushed aside Allan and Rodel 21-19, 21-16, before they tamed Jess and Harinath 21-19, 21-19, and outclassed Allan and Rodel 21-16, 21-19 while Vasu and Mammon brushed aside Jess and Harinath 21-17, 21-18, hammered Mathew and Juvy 21-15, 21-17, and tamed Nestor and Arjay 21-18, 21-20.
In the other matches, Mathew and Juvy overwhelmed Nato and Gary 21-15, 21-11, and overcame Roy and Sandy 21-20, 21-12; Allan and Rodel beat Nato and Gary 15-21, 21-20, 21-20, and tamed Mathew and Juvy 21-19, 21-15; and Roy and Sandy thumped Allan and Rodel 21-18, 21-18, overcame Ajma and Sherwin 21-19, 21-20,and beat Jess and Harinath 21-19, 15-21, 21-13.
Meanwhile, Nato and Gary outlasted Roy and Sandy 18-21, 21-17, 21-20, and edged Nestor and Arjay 21-13, 14-21, 21-16; Jess and Harinath tamed Allan and Rodel 21-13, 21-18, and thrashed Ajma and Sherwin 21-13, 21-12; Ajma and Sherwin edged Allan and Rodel 19-21, 21-6, 21-19, outlasted Vasu and Mammon 21-18, 17-21, 21-17, and thumped Nestor and Arjay 21-20, 21-17.
Level-A Standings
Higher        Lower    Pts
Nestor Farinas    Arjay De Juan Tabi    418
Vasu        Mammon Askar    407
Mathew Jacob    Juvy Caina    396
Allan Sayoto    Rodel Apepe    375
Roy Satore    Sandy Payade    360
Nato Calanog    Gary Lord    357
Jess Sibunga    Harinath    339
Ajma         Sherwin    198
Level B
Rhommel and Romeo took to the courts to thump Shripad and Chato 21-15, 21-13, before they overcame Rey and John 21-20, 21-20, outlasted Andrei and Henry 21-18, 20-21, 21-20, and beat Joy and Romeo 21-13, 16-21, 21-18 while Sripad and Chato outclassed Shirley and Ainur 21-16, 21-9, edged Brilly and Rahul 15-21, 21-16, 21-8, hammered Mon and Chito 21-18, 21-14, and overcame Gomer and Beck 21-20, 21-15.
In the other matches, Joel and Gigi outlasted Shirley and Ainur 11-21, 21-20, 21-9, tamed Andrei and Henry 21-17, 21-19, and outclassed Arnel and Steve 21-14, 21-12 while Sid and Niranga overwhelmed Joy and Romeo 21-17, 21-14, thumped Mon and Chito 21-7, 21-14, edged Rey and John 19-21, 21-15, 21-9,and beat Joel and Gigi 20-21, 21-15, 21-18.
Meanwhile, Cesar and Derry edged Shirley and Ainur 14-21, 21-12, 21-12, overcame Sid and Niranga 21-16, 21-20, and hammered Gomer and Beck 21-18, 21-13; Rey and John thrashed Brilly and Rahul 21-17, 21-11, and hammered Arnel and Steve 21-13, 21-15; and Andrei and Henry edged Gomer and Beck 19-21, 21-15, 21-20, overcame Joy and Romeo 21-20, 21-18, and outlasted Arnel and Steve 21-20, 20-21, 21-20.
Joy and Romeo also took to the courts to hammer Shirley and Ainur 21-12, 21-13, and brush aside Arnel and Steve 21-16, 21-10;Mon and Chito overwhelmed Brilly and Rahul 21-13, 21-20, and edged Ronald and Lowella 20-21, 21-15, 21-15; Brilly and Rahul edged Ronald and Lowela 21-20, 19-21, 21-18; and Ronald and Lowela beat Rey and John 19-21, 21-15, 21-19, before they edged Gomer and Beck 19-21, 21-17, 21-20.
Level-B Standings
Rank        Lower    Pts
Rhommel Torres    Romeo Trillanes    418
Shirpad        Chato Guillermo    405
Joel Gonzaga    Gigi Imperialde    371
Sid Ladia        Niranga Depal    355
Cesar Isidro    Derry Perriad    326
Rey Orje        John Rubin    322
Andrei Varilla    Henry Estrada    321
Joy Villanueva    Romeo Longalong    318
Mon Pablo    Chito Santos    294
Gomer Imperial    Beck Orje    294
Brilly Lariosa    Rahul Chauhan    291
Ronald Brizuela    Lowella Cayme    290
Shirley Castilleno    Ainur    265
Arnel Miguel    Steve    239
Mixed Higher B
Fay and George overpowered Vivian and Marivic 21-10, 21-12 while Berlyn and Aravinda overwhelmed Abby and Jecker 21-17, 21-16, Marivic and Fay edged Vivian and George 16-21, 21-19, 21-20, Vivian and Fay overcame Abby and Cristina 21-9, 21-20, Marivic and Albert outlasted Abby and Khen 21-16, 10-21, 21-20, Vivian and Macky thumped Berlyn and George 21-18, 21-16 and the tandem of Fay and Albert brushed aside Marivic and Abby 21-18, 21-11.
Meanwhile, Fay and Jecker thumped George and Macky 21-19, 21-13, Berlyn and Jecker edged Abby and Macky 21-17, 20-21, 21-20, Jecker and Aravinda tamed Cristina and Khen 21-15, 21-19, Albert and Aravinda outlasted Khen and George 20-21, 21-17, 21-10, Khen and Macky beat Abby and Aravinda 21-20, 20-21, 21-20, Macky and Aravinda outlasted Albert and George 18-21, 21-13, 21-13 and the pair of Macky and Berlin edged Aravinda and Khen 21-20, 20-21, 21-20.
Higher Mixed B Standings
Rank        Higher    Pts
1    Aravinda        406
2    Macky Delen        405
3    Fay Guzman        400
4    Berlyn        386
5    Abby Sayoto        360
6    Jecker Domingo    357
7    Khen Schepers    340
8    Vivian Tomagan    333
9    Albert Naguit        329
10    Marivic Clemans    286
11    George Burgos    222
Mixed Lower B
This week, Mathew and Ding overpowered Maricle and Rommel 21-15, 21-15 while Maricle with Mathew edged Rommel and Joker 21-17, 12-21, 21-18, Rommel and Brent beat Ding and Ruth 19-21, 21-8, 21-12, Brent and Alex overcame Salem and Mathew 21-18, 21-20, Alex and Roderick brushed aside Rommel and Susan 21-17, 21-12, Ding and Roderick beat Salem and Ruth 19-21, 21-10, 21-12 and the tandem of Rey and Mathew outclassed Roderick and Ning 21-16, 21-12.
On the other hand, Mathew and Susan outlasted John and Salem 20-21, 21-18, 21-14 while Cristina and Rey thumped John and Ruth 21-18, 21-12, Ding and Alex edged Susan and Ning 20-21, 21-16, 21-16, Rey and Susan edged Ning and Brent 19-21, 21-18, 21-8, Ning and Cristina outlasted Brent and Rey 18-21, 21-20, 21-18, Roderick and Susan beat Cristina and Alex 13-21, 21-20, 21-9 and the pair of Rey and Ning wasted no time to thrash Ruth and Cristina 21-10, 21-8.
Lower Mixed B Standings
Rank        Lower    Pts
1    Brent Penaranda    373
2    Rey Vaquilar    373
3    Maricel Luman-Ag    356
4    Ding Tomagan    342
5    Roderick Rafols    341
6    Alex Hernandez    339
7    Ning Schepers    333
8    Mathew Eapen    325
9    Susan Santos    325
10    Romel Ocas        294
11    Ruth Domingo    235
12    Salem        234
13    Cristina Quipse    203
14    Lyn Pascua        185
15    Mj Hassan        94
16    John Martin Pecson    65
Mixed C Higher
On the courts, Jaime and Leonor overwhelmed Val and Lourdes 21-16, 21-16 while Choi and Derek edged Jaime and Lourdes 14-21, 21-8, 21-9, Jessa and Vinod thumped Leonor and Val 21-18, 21-11, Lourdes and Choi brushed aside Leonor and Sally 21-16, 21-17, Jaime and Val edged Lourdes and Derek 8-21, 21-19, 21-17, Derek and Vinod thumped Jessa and Leonor 21-15, 21-18 and the pair of Jessa and Lourdes tamed Sally and Edgar 21-18, 21-16.
On the other hand, Jessa and Albert beat Lourdes and Edgar 21-16, 19-21, 21-12 while Choi and Albert overwhelmed Analea and Edgar 21-14, 21-19, Vinod and Edgar outlasted Albert and Sally 17-21, 21-19, 21-18, Analea and Albert beat Leonor and Lourdes 21-14, 16-21, 21-11, Analea and Vinod thrashed Albert and Edgar 21-4, 21-12 and the pair of Derek and Lourdes overpowered Analea and Choi 21-16, 21-20.
Higher Mixed C Standings
Rank        Higher    Pts
1    Jessa Piol        396
2    Derek Noronha    354
3    Leonor Laurito    350
4    Choi Commendador    344
5    Vinod Nair        327
6    Lourdes Orbaze    315
7    Jaime Berjes        306
8    Val Canicosa        295
9    Analea Talampas    288
10    Rosalie Galvez    271
11    Emily Capati        186
12    Efren Alvarez        168
Mixed Lower C
Addy and Bonnie combined well to thump Kaki and Frederick 21-11, 21-16 while Dang and Jeves edged Ninette and Frederick 21-16, 13-21, 21-13, Melanie and Jeves hammered Michelle and Florievee 21-18, 21-8, Addy and Melanie overpowered Shanavas and Dang 21-5, 21-16, Ninette and Dang brushed aside Kaki and Florievee 21-15, 21-17, Addy and Dang tamed Bonnie and Mayeen 21-18, 21-17 and the tandem of Bonnie and Frederick outlasted Kaki and Shanavas 16-21, 21-18, 21-20.
Meanwhile, Melanie and MAyeen overwhelmed Florievee and Jeves 21-10, 21-17 while Addy and Kaki edged Shanavas and Frederick 21-12, 19-21, 21-17, Mia and Dang beat Cecile and Shanavas 20-21, 21-20, 21-14, Cecile and Bonnie overpowered Frederick and Jeves 21-12, 21-6, Jeves and Mia overcame Cecile and Mayeen 21-13, 21-20, Mia and Ninette outclassed Michelle and Melanie 21-19, 21-12, Mia and Frederick tamed Bonnie and Michelle 21-19, 21-19 and the pair of Mayeen and Dang thumped Cecile and Mia 21-16, 21-16.
Lower Mixed C Standings
Rank        Lower    Pts
1    Bonnie Lazatin    401
2    Addy Diaz        397
3    Melanie Medina    342
4    Albert Ogena        342
5    Cecile Silvestre    334
6    Ninette Regner    329
7    Kaki Berdaki        325
8    Frederick Frugal    324
9    Jeves Cruz        321
10    Mayeen Abesamis    313
11    Shanavas        303
12    Florivee Satore    295
13    Dang Ladia        255
14    Mia Ponidjian        224
15    Edgar    158
16    Michelle De Felipe    95
Mixed D
Mags and Sajan were in great form to hammer Dina and Christianne 21-14, 21-8 while Dan and Ola overwhelmed Ato and Christianne 21-17, 21-16, Joel and Maria brushed aside Jelylou and Sajan 21-12, 21-13, Jelylou and Ola edged Mags and Jennifer 12-21, 21-20, 21-19, Arcilla and Gerrie overcame Ato and Lea 21-20, 21-11, Dina and Reina tamed Josie and Christianne 21-18, 21-10, Johan and Sajan outlasted Joel and Sajan 18-21, 21-18, 21-20 and the pair of Arcilla and Maria outclassed Dina and Gerrie 21-19, 21-10.
Meanwhile, Dan and Christianne beat Ato and Ola 21-19, 17-21, 21-15 while Jelylou and Maria overpowered Josie and Sheng 21-7, 21-19, Joel and Lea outlasted Arcilla and Jennifer 17-21, 21-12, 21-19, Josie and Sajan thumped Johan and Reina 21-16, 21-18, Arcilla and Gerrie 21-16, 20-21, 21-18, Dina and Sajan brushed aside Jelylou and Jennifer 21-12, 21-16, Arcilla and Celine overwhelmed Mags and Maria 21-15, 21-12 and the tandem of Ato and Sheng beat Joel and Gerrie 14-21, 21-15, 21-14.
On the other hand, Johan and Lea tamed Josie and Ola 21-17, 21-18, Josie and Maria hammered Dan and Lea 21-13, 21-11, Josie and Maria outclassed Dan and Jennifer 21-18, 21-14, Johan and Maria thrashed Josie and Lea 21-10, 21-8, Celine and Sheng beat Reina and Ola 21-12, 21-14, Sajan and Jennifer thumped Sajan and Christianne 21-12, 21-17 and Josie with Reina overcame Joker and Ola 21-12, 21-20.
Higher Mixed D Standings
Rank        Higher    Pts
1    Arcilla Dimaparo    367
2    Joel Lawagan    360
3    Dina Hamdani    334
4    Ato Rusnanto        334
5    Johan Mariano    326
6    Dan Isidro        314
7    Mags Lopez        282
8    Jelylou Cadano    271
9    Josie Tanco        257
10    Ron Paras        234
Lower Mixed D Standings
Rank        Lower    Pts
1    Celine Isidro        370
2    Sajan        351
3    Reina Frugal        337
4    Maria Amor Abayon    327
5    Gerrie Satore        299
6    Jennifer Peralta    299
7    Sajan        281
8    Lea Francisco    277
9    Sheng Frugal        268
10    Sheila Cornejo    230
11    Ola         221
12    Christianne Francisco    154
13    Katlaine Joy Oriso    150
14    Marivic Balingit    145
15    Evangeline Lipaopao    0


By: Jose Gabriel Special to the Arab Times

Read By: 1161
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us