Mathew, Harinath sweep rivals for title Ronald, Rami reign in Level B

KUWAIT CITY, Dec 19: Mathew Jacob and Harinath Gadokota were in top form, showing a lot of coordination and skills to take the title of the senior-most category in the FILBACK Christmas Cup 2012, at Nasser Sports Club this week. Mathew and Harinath swept everyone in the knockout round to take the Level A Lower crown while Ronald Brizuela and Rami El-Ali were the champions in Level B, Mary Grace Calungsod and Aravindra emerged the best in Mixed B, Analea Talampas and Efren Alvares went home with the title in Mixed C and Bonnie Lazatin joined hands with Jenelyn Fernandez to clinch the Level D Lower championship. This event would not have been possible without the efforts of FILBACK Director Leo Regner, FILBACK Tournament Director Renato Calanog, Alpha Phi Omega Kuwait Alumni Association (APO KAA-153) and all the office bearers who work hard throughout the year to not only provide quality tournaments but also promote friendship and sportsmanship among the members of these organizations.


In this tournament, both the fixed-pair and non-fixed pair categories, both the pairs were awarded a maximum of 50 points if they won the game in two sets with the losers collecting the points they had amassed while losing the game. On the other hand, if the match went to three sets the winners were given 42 points with the losers getting the points of their best two sets. The points of each player were counted separately.
The top players in each category were then involved in the single knockout competition before the top eight were involved in the double knockout round to decide the semifinalists and finalists. From the knockout out, the pairs or the individual players which performed the best were grated directly entry into the finals while the next two had to clash in the semifinals to go through.


Level A Lower
The tandem of Mathew Jacob and Harinath Gadikota bagged the crown in Level A when their opponents — Edison dela Cruz and Roger Jimenez conceded the match because of injury to one of the players.
In the semi finals, Edison and Roger had edged Bernard and Philip 16-21, 21-18, 21-17 to earn a finals spot while their opponents had earned a direct entry to the finals because of their performance in the knockout matches.
Earlier, in the knockout matches, Bernard and Philip thrashed Roy and Samah 21-8, 21-8, and hammered Jess and Emil 21-15, 21-14 while Nestor and Kevin brushed aside Allan and Nato 21-11, 21-17; Jess and Emil outlasted Denis and Chan 16-21, 21-16, 21-15, and beat Nestor and Kevin 14-21, 21-16, 21-20 and Edison and Roger edged Donald and Jonie twice, first 21-10, 16-21, 21-16 and then 21-15, 21-17, before they thumped Vasu and Cesar 21-11, 21-16, and brushed aside Jess and Emil 21-11, 21-13.
In the other knockout matches, Mathew and Harinath outlasted Edison and Roger 21-19, 17-21, 21-20, before they edged Bernard and Philip 14-21, 21-18, 21-17; Vasu and Cesar overwhelmed Roy and Samah 21-17, 21-13 and Donald and Jonie beat Allan and Nato 20-21, 21-20, 21-13, before they overcame Denis Chan 21-20, 21-18, and edged Nestor and Kevin 21-17, 20-21, 21-18.
Earlier, Bernard Nunez and Philip finished on top of the standings at the end of the Elimination Round while Mathew Jacob and Harinath had come second with Nestor Farinas and Kevin Yap in third place.

Level B
In Level B, Ronald Brizuela and Rami El-Ali walked home with the crown when they wasted no time to beat Billy Ramos and Beth Buensuceso 21-14, 21-15.
Earlier, the semi finals saw Ronald and Rami thrash Rey and Derry 21-14, 21-7 to cruise into the championship game.
The double knockout games had witnessed Gomer and Niranga edge Mon and Lowella 15-21, 21-13, 21-14 while Ronald and Rami outlasted Shirley and John 19-21, 21-16, 21-17, and then overcame Gomer and Niranga 21-20, 21-12;
Billy and Beth beat Lawrence and C. Talampas 21-15, 13-21, 21-15, brushed aside Rey and Derry 21-17, 21-9, and thumped Rami and Shirley 21-20, 21-17; Rey and Derry tamed Alyssa and Romeo 21-19, 21-19, outlasted Mon and Lowella 21-19, 17-21, 21-18, and beat Alyssa and Romeo 21-18, 15-21, 21-18; and Mon and Lowella edged Shirley and John 21-17, 11-21, 21-14.


In the other matches, Alyssa and Romeo tamed Lawrence and C. Talampas 21-17, 21-14,and overpowered Gomer and Niranga 21-12, 21-18.
Earlier, the single knockout round saw Mon and Lowella thump Mammon and Steve 21-17, 21-3 before they outlasted Rhommel and Gigi 21-20, 12-21, 21-18 while Gomer and Niranga brushed aside Neil and Henry 21-18, 21-11,Ronald and Rami outclassed Caloy and Arnel 21-13, 21-10,Shirley and John edged Juvy and Chato 21-20, 12-21, 21-12,Billy and Beth outlasted Sripad and Chito 13-21, 21-8, 21-16,Lawrence and C. Talampas overwhelmed Arjay and Beck 21-13, 21-19, Alyssa and Romeo edged Sid and Ainur 15-21, 21-17, 21-14 and Rey and Derry beat Rafiq and Albert 17-21, 21-18, 21-16.
Before the start of the knockout round, Rhommel Torres and Gigi Emperialde had swept aside all the opposition to top the Elimination Round standings.Rey Orje and Derry Periad had finished second and Arjay de Juan Tabi with John Rubin had finished in third place.

Mixed B
The tandem of Mary Grace Calungsod and Aravindra collected the title in Mixed B when they easily beat Cedric Isidro and Lyn Pascua in back to back sets 21-15, 21-15 in the final  The semi finals had witnessed Mary Grace and Aravindra overcome Vivian and Maricel 21-20, 21-8 while their opponents had earned a direct entry into the finals because of their performance in the knockout matches. In double knock out round, Vivian and Maricel edged Mary Grace and Aravindra 18-21, 21-16, 21-10, and thumped Liya and Derek 21-11, 21-18; Liya and Derek outlasted MJ and Roderick 21-13, 19-21, 21-13; Cedric and Lyn overwhelmed Susan and Brent 21-13, 21-14, beat Fay and Mathew 15-21, 21-14, 21-14, and edged Vivian and Maricel 21-20, 20-21, 21-10; Fay and Mathew won by default against Rosal and Joker; Mary Grace and Aravindra outlasted MJ and Roderick 21-18, 19-21, 21-9, hammered Fay and Mathew 21-12, 21-11, and thumped Susan and Brent 21-18, 21-15; and Susan and Brent won by default against Rosalyn and Joker before brushing aside Liya and Derek 21-17, 21-16.
Earlier, in the single knock out games, Liya and Derek edged Jeremy and Eman 21-12, 15-21, 21-19;MJ and Roderick outlasted Abby and Maricel 21-20, 18-21, 21-16;Cedric and Lyn overwhelmed Kenneth and Ning 21-11, 21-18; Susan and Brent overcame Reem and Salem 21-20, 21-19; Fay and Mathew hammered Bingo and Liza 21-13, 21-11; and Vivian and Maricel beat Juvy and Leonor 20-21, 21-18, 21-20.
Mary Grace Calungsod and Aravindra had also been the best in the earlier rounds as they had topped the final standings in the Elimination Round. Rosalyn and Jhun Agustin had finished second and Reem Susaine and Salem had been third.

Mixed C
Analea Talampas and Efren Alvarez bagged the crown in Mixed C when they fought back after losing the first set to edge Rey Vaquilar and Kaki Berdaki 19-21, 21-15, 21-18.
In the semi finals, Analea and Efren had outlasted Aleks and Mia 10-21, 21-20, 21-20 to earn the right to contest for the title.
The double knock out games saw Analea and Efren overpower Choi and Joker 21-10, 21-17 while Shelou and Addy overcome Cristina and Joker 21-19, 21-20,and edge Analea and Efren 14-21, 21-13, 21-14;Rhystine and Juliet overpowered Emily and Dang 21-9, 21-13;Rey and Kaki edged Aleks and Mia 21-13, 17-21, 21-18, outclassed Rhystine and Juliet 21-19, 21-19, and thumped Rhystine and Juliet 21-15, 21-15;Choi and Joker brushed aside Cristina and Joker 21-16, 21-16,and beat Rhystine and Juliet 21-18, 21-18; and Aleks and Mia thrashed Emily and Dang 21-11, 21-13, and tamed Shelou and Addy 21-19, 21-19.
Earlier, the single knock out matches witnessed Choi and Mayeen overwhelm 21-19, 21-7 while Cristina and Cecile thumped Liza and Marilyn 21-17, 21-11;Emily and Dang tamed Imu and Jeves 21-15, 21-18; and Rey and Kaki overcame Vinod and Shanavas 21-20, 21-18

Mixed D
The tandem of Bonnie Lazatin and Jenelyn Fernandez walked home with the crown in the Mixed D event when they outlasted Florievee and Frederick 21-7, 20-21, 21-9.
The semi finals saw Florievee and Frederick waste no time to beat Mechelle and Hannah 21-18, 21-18.
In the double knock out round, Bonnie and Jenelyn overpowered Josie and Joker 21-8, 21-13, edged Florievee and Frederick 21-16, 15-21, 21-14, and outlasted Mechelle and Hannah 21-10, 18-21, 21-12; Florievee and Frederick hammered Arcila and Sheng 21-17, 21-10, overcame Joel and Joker 21-13, 21-20, and outclassed Johanette and Mags 21-10, 21-12;Johanette and Mags tamed Ron and Joker 21-18, 21-19, and outlasted Arcilla and Sheng 21-18, 15-21, 21-20; Mechelle and Hannah edged Joel and Joker 17-21, 21-11, 21-19, and outclassed Johanette and Mags 21-18, 21-16;Arcilla and Sheng thumped Josie and Joker 21-18, 21-13; and Joel and Joker won by default against Ron and Joker.
Earlier, the single knockout ground saw Josie and Joker overcome Dina and Joker 21-19, 21-20 while Florievee and Frederick won by default against Angelic and Joker ;Ron and Joker tamed Glaiza and Sol 21-20, 21-11; and Joel and Josie brushed aside Jocelyn and Glaiza 21-19, 21-20


Christmas 2012 Cup Winners
Level A Lower
Champions    Mathew Jacob
    Harinath Gadokota
1st Runners-Up    Edizon Delacruz
    Roger Jimenez
2nd Runners-Up    Bernard Nunez
    Philip Tomale
Level B
Champions    Ronald Brizuela
    Rami El-Ali
1st Runners-Up    Billy Ramos
    Beth Buensuceso
2nd Runners-Up    Rey Orje
    Derry Periad
Mixed B
Champions    Mary Grace Calungsod
    Aravindra
1st Runners-Up    Cedric Isidro
    Lyn Pascua
2nd Runners-Up    Vivian Tomagan
    Maricel Luman-Ag
Mixed C
Champions    Analea Talampas
    Efren Alvares
1st Runners-Up    Rey Vaquilar
    Francis Rovero
2nd Runners-Up    Aleks Hernandez
    Mia Ponidjian
Mixed D
Champions    Bonnie Lazatin
    Jenelyn Fernandez
1st Runners-Up    Floreviee Satore
    Frederick Frugal
2nd Runners-Up    Mechelle De Felipe
    Hannah Ramoso

FILBACK organizers would like to thank Khaled Abden — IT Manager of Eureka Trading Co. W.L.L., Greg Blanco and Russel Skoyles of AMEC Oil and Gas Company, Vhennie Ilejay from United Interactive General Trading (UIGT), Rod Robles Director — Century Property, Subway Eat Fresh and Vangie Gernale of Western Union Money Transfer and SM Development Corporation.


By: Jose Gabriel

Read By: 1336
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us