FILBACK family pose for a shot after the event.
Philip, Bernard dominate Level A Lower Rhommel, Gigi thump rivals in Level B Higher as Rosalyn, Jhun emerge best in Mixed B

KUWAIT CITY, Dec 5: Bernard Nunez and Philip showed their class to win all their matches and take the lead in the senior-most category of the FILBACK Christmas Cup 2012, at Nasser Sports Club this week.
Bernard and Philip were the best in the Level A Lower after two weeks of matches while Rhommel Torres and Gigi Emperialde were leading in Level B Higher, Rosalyn Briones and Jhun Agustin were the leaders in Mixed B, Analea Talampas was dominating Mixed C Higher, Efren Alvares was at the top in Mixed C Lower, Mechelle de Felipe was the best in Level D Higher and Hannah Ramoso was leading the pack in Level D Lower.
This event would not have been possible without the efforts of FILBACK Director Leo Regner, FILBACK Tournament Director Renato Calanog, Alpha Phi Omega Kuwait Alumni Association (APO KAA-153) and all the office bearers who work hard throughout the year to not only provide quality tournaments but also promote friendship and sportsmanship among the members of these organizations.
In this tournament, both the fixed-pair and non-fixed pair categories, both the pairs were awarded a maximum of 50 points if they won the game in two sets with the losers collecting the points they had amassed while losing the game. On the other hand, if the match went to three sets the winners were given 42 points with the losers getting the points of their best two sets.

Level A Lower
Bernard Nunez and Philip were at the top in Level A Lower after compiling 474 points after 10 matches while Nestor Farinas and Kevin Yap were in second place on 416 points from 9 games with Mathew Jacob and Harinath in third place on 413 points from the same number of games.
In this week’s matches Bernard and Philip edged Jess and Sherwin 21-12, 19-21, 21-6, before they beat Richard and Emil 21-13, 18-21, 21-11, thumped Vasu and Cesar 21-19, 21-9, and in the end brushed aside Denis and Chan 21-13, 21-19.
In other matches, Nestor and Kevin outlasted Mathew and Harinath 15-21, 21-15, 21-13, before they edged Edison and Roger 20-21, 21-20, 21-9, overpowered Richard and Emil 21-14, 21-7, and hammered Denis and Chan 21-17, 21-11.
Also taking to the courts were Mathew and Harinath who thrashed Joker and Sherwin 21-13, 21-14, edged Edison and Roger 21-20, 14-21, 21-17, and overpowered Cesar and Vasu 21-16, 21-16 while Richard and Emil beat Roy and Samah 21-6, 12-21, 21-7, and edged Allan and Samah 20-21, 21-12, 21-15.
On the same day, Edison and Roger overwhelmed Donald and Jonie 21-18, 21-8, and tamed Denis and Chan 21-20, 21-17; Vasu and Cesar edged Joker and Sherwin 21-20, 15-21, 21-13, and hammered Roy and Samah 21-14, 21-14; Denis and Chan outlasted Donald and Jonie 15-21, 21-17, 21-15; Roy and Samah overcame Denis and Chan 21-16, 21-20 ; Allan and Nato outclassed Roy and Samah 21-12, 21-17; and Joker and Philip brushed aside Allan and Nato 21-14, 21-18

Higher B
The Higher B category saw Rhommel Torres and Gigi Emperialde collect 372 points from 8 games to take the top spot while Arjay de Juan Tabi and Beck Briones had compiled 351 points for second place with Billy Ramos and Beth Buensuceso in third place after getting 435 points from the same number of games.
In this week’s matches, Lawrence and Carlito overcame Arjay and Beck 21-10, 21-20, before they edged Alyssa and Romeo 15-21, 21-19, 21-15 while Rey and Derri brushed aside Lawrence and Carlito 21-16, 21-16, then went on to overpower Rafiq and Albert 21-10, 21-16, and in the end they tamed Rhommel and Gigi 21-18, 21-20.
In the other matches Ronald and Rami outlasted Gomer and Niranga 19-21, 21-16, 21-16, and brushed aside Mammon and Steve 21-17, 21-20; Mon and Lowella edged Neil and Henry 14-21, 21-11, 21-15; Alyssa and Romeo beat Mon and Lowella 19-21, 21-8, 21-18, and edged Juvy and Chato 12-21, 21-18, 21-13; and Billy and Betchai crushed Mammon and Steve 21-15, 21-10, before they edged Arjay and Beck 13-21, 21-18, 21-17, and won by default against Neil and Henry.

Meanwhile, Rhommel and Gigi outclassed Caloy and Arnel 21-12, 21-18, thumped Rafiq and Albert 21-16, 21-16, and brushed aside Sid and Ainur 21-18, 21-13; Juvy and Chato overwhelmed Mammon and Steve 21-16, 21-14; John and Shirley edged Juvy and Chato 21-15, 18-21, 21-18; Shripad and Chito thumped Mon and Lowella 21-17, 21-13, and beat Gomer and Niranga 15-21, 21-14, 21-16; Arjay and Beck overpowered Rey and Derri 21-15, 21-15; and Shirley and John outlasted Billy and Betchai 17-21, 21-10, 21-18, defeated Rafiq and Albert 21-10, 14-21, 21-11, and overwhelmed Mon and Lowella 21-12, 21-16.
Neil and Henry were also in action this week to overcome Juvy and Chato 13-21, 21-12, 21-15 while Sid and Ainur overwhelmed Ronald and Rami 21-16, 21-15, overcame Caloy and Arnel 21-9, 21-20, and stopped Shripad and Chito 21-15, 19-21, 21-5; Rafiq and Albert edged past Lawrence and Carlito 19-21, 21-9, 21-20, and beat Alyssa and Romeo 16-21, 21-17, 21-20; Gomer and Niranga defeated Mammon and Steve 21-17, 19-21, 21-20; and Caloy and Arnel hammered Ronald and Rami 21-17, 21-14, before they fought hard to go past Shripad and Chito 21-14, 16-21, 21-17.

Mixed B
Rosalyn Briones and Jhun Agustin were at the top of their game this week, showing a lot of coordination and skills, to lead the Mixed B category with 430 points from 10 matches but close on their heels — only one point away with a game in hand — were Mary Grace Calungsod and Aravindra with 429 points from nine matches. These two pairs will take a lot of catching as the third placed pairs – Cedric Isidro and Lyn Pascua and Abby Sayoto with Maricel – were both tied on 377 points from 9 matches.
Meanwhile, on the courts this week, Bingo and Liza edged Cedric and Lyn 17-21, 21-18, 21-6, and outlasted Jeremy and Eman 17-21, 21-18, 21-20, while Fay and Mathew defeated Bingo and Liza 21-11, 12-21, 21-19, edged MJ and Roderick 21-12, 15-21, 21-12, and beat Susan and Brent 21-18, 21-18.
In the other matches on the same day, Mary Grace and Aravindra overpowered Jeremy and Joker 21-12, 21-14, brushed aside MJ and Roderick 21-18, 21-14, overwhelmed Susan and Brent 21-14, 21-9, beat Liya and Derek 14-21, 21-19, 21-16, outclassed Abby and Maricel 21-16, 21-19, thumped Kenneth and Ning 21-19, 21-10, and thrashed Rosalyn and Joker 21-10, 21-19.


Joker and Maricel were also in action this week as they hammered Juvy and Leonor 21-14, 21-17 while Rosalyn and Joker thumped MJ and Roderick 21-19, 21-18, and outlasted Reem and Salem 21-19, 12-21, 21-16; Cedric and Lyn overpowered Joker and Derek 21-15, 21-10, and edged Abby and Maricel 14-21, 21-20, 21-16; and Rosalyn and Jhun edged Liya and Derek 20-21, 21-17, 21-20, crushed Susan and Brent 21-16, 21-9, beat Cedric and Lyn 14-21, 21-20, 21-10, easily stopped Jeremy and Eman 21-16, 21-9.
In other matches of this category, Jeremy and Eman outlasted Vivian and Jason 21-13, 17-21, 21-18; Liya and Derek tamed Susan and Brent 21-15, 21-19, before the brushed aside Kenneth and Ning 21-10, 21-16; and Vivian and Joker overwhelmed Kenneth and Ning 21-11, 21-17.
Kenneth and Ning also took to the courts where they overcame Reem and Salem 21-17, 21-20, and then went on to tame Leonor and Juvy 21-20, 21-18 while Reem and Salem brushed aside Vivian and Jason 21-18, 21-16, and tamed Bingo and Liza 21-18, 21-11; MJ and Roderick outclassed Joker and Leonor 21-17, 21-17; Juvy and Leonor thumped Cedric and Lyn 21-17, 21-18, and brushed aside Vivian and Jason 21-18, 21-19; and Abby and Maricel tamed Fay and Mathew 21-15, 21-18, before they outlasted Kenneth and Ning 21-16, 11-21, 21-14.

Mixed C Higher
There was a lot of tough competition taking place in the Mixed C Higher category as the top three players were closely placed. Here the players being judged for their individual achievements although all the matches were being played in pairs.
The only difference in this category, from the top sections, was that the players were changing their partners with every match both the players were being awarded the points they collected in each match.
So at the end of the day’s proceedings, Analea Talampas had collected 382 points from the 9 times they took to the courts over the two weeks that the tournament has been played so far while Rhystine Rose had 374 points from the same number of games. Ten points away, also from 9 matches, was Aleks Hernandez with 364 points.
But all the top three were in danger of being easily caught as the next two players – Rey Vauilar and Jaime Berjes – were really playing well to finish the day with 340 and 335 points respectively with a match in hand.
In the day’s action, Jaime and Rey overwhelmed A Hernandez and Cristina 21-13, 21-14 while Rey and Analea edged Jaime and Cristina 19-21, 21-16, 21-18, Rey and Shelou outlasted Choi and Analea 21-16, 16-21, 21-11, Jaime and Rhystine beat Aleks and Shelou 21-17, 20-21, 21-20 and the pair of Cristina and Analea thumped Choi and Shelou 21-10, 21-15.
In the same class and on the same day, Jaime and Analea also took to the courts where they brushed aside Emily and Rhystine 21-19, 21-15 while Rey and Aleks edged Jaime and Choi 15-21, 21-17, 21-9, Aleks and Emily outlasted Rhystine and Choi 12-21, 21-18, 21-17, Rhystine and Analea outclassed Emily and Choi 21-7, 21-12, Emily and Rhystine cruised past Choi and Aleks 21-15, 21-19 and the tandem of Aleks and Rhystine overpowered Emily and Choi 21-11, 21-17.

Mixed C Lower
The Mixed C Lower category was also the scene of some really tough competition as Efren Alvares had collected 427 points from 10 matches but with a maximum of 50 points being awarded for a two-set victory the next three players were within striking distance.
Addy Diaz was occupying second place with 386 points from 9 matches while only six points further was Mia Ponidjian with 380 points from the same number of games with danger being posed by Juliet G who had played only 8 matches so far but had managed to compile 343 points.
In the day’s proceedings, Cecile and Efren overcame Addy and Dang 21-20, 21-20 while Dang and Liza brushed aside Jeves and Shanavas 21-14, 21-12, Dang and Shanavas thumped Efren and Sherlyn 21-18, 21-14, Efren and Juliet tamed Dang and Cecile 21-13, 21-20, Cecile and Shanavas outclassed Efren and Liza 21-15, 21-13, Juliet and Liza outlasted Kaki and Sherlyn 18-21, 21-14, 21-11 and the pair of Addy and Juliet edged Cecile and Kaki 21-14, 18-21, 21-13.
On the other hand, Addy and Liza outlasted Shanavas and Sherlyn 21-10, 19-21, 21-12 while Mia and Liza beat Juliet and Sherlyn 21-13, 18-21, 21-16, Kaki and Mia overpowered Mayeen and Jeves 21-11, 21-5, Kaki and Mayeen thumped Mia and Jeves 21-11, 21-10, Efren and Mia edged Kaki and Mayeen 14-21, 21-6, 21-16 and Addy with Mia brushed aside Efren and Mayeen 21-19, 21-14.

Level D
There were two sections in this category with the division seeing a huge entry in Level D Higher and a similar number of players taking to the courts in Level D Lower.
In Level D Higher, Mechelle de Felipe was the best so far with 384 points from 8 match with a game in hand over Johanette Mariano who had played 9 matches to collect 373 points. Also in contention was Arcilla Dimapalao who had managed to put together 352 points from 8 matches.
In Level D Lower, Hannah Ramoso was putting in a great effort to top the standings with 325 points from 8 games while, after having played the same number of matches, Sheng Frugal and Jenelyn Fernandez with 293 and 290 points respectively.
This week, Sheng and Bonnie hammered Joel and Josie 21-12, 21-13 while Ron and Arcilla thrashed Manny and Janet 21-7, 21-6, Mags and Johanette edged Sol and Dina 21-17, 17-21, 21-8, Mags and Frederick overpowered Glaiza and Hazel 21-15, 21-11, Arcilla and Hannah outlasted Johanette and Josie 19-21, 21-19, 21-15 and Bonnie with Manny beat Joel and Sol 21-17, 20-21, 21-20.
Meanwhile, Arcilla and Sheng outclassed Ron and Dina 21-7, 21-15 while Mags and Janet edged Jocelyn and Hazel 14-21, 21-15, 21-17, Glaiza and Frederick overpowered Hannah and Jenelyn 21-8, 21-5, Jocelyn and Johanette outlasted Joel and Mags 21-9, 19-21, 21-12 and Bonnie with Jenelyn brushed aside Florievee and Sol 21-11, 21-13.

On the other hand, Dina and Michelle thumped Frederick and Hazel 21-13, 21-15 while Ron and Josie overcame Florievee and Sheng 21-20, 21-16, Magz and Mechelle edged Arcilla and Sol 21-12, 20-21, 21-15 and the tandem of Hannah and Glaiza tamed Florievee and Janet 21-19, 21-17.
In the same class Mechelle and Florievee wasted no time to beat Magz and Florievee 21-9, 21-5 while Jocelyn and Dina edged Jenelyn and Frederick 21-19, 17-21, 21-16, Michelle and Jenelyn overwhelmed Frederick and Janet 21-9, 21-12 and Florievee with Josie hammered Johanette and Sheng 21-9, 21-9.
FILBACK organizers would like to thank Khaled Abden— IT Manager of Eureka Trading Co. W.L.L., Greg Blanco and Russel Skoyles of AMEC Oil and Gas Company, Vhennie Ilejay from United Interactive General Trading (UIGT), Rod Robles Director—Century Property, Subway Eat Fresh and Vangie Gernale of Western Union Money Transfer and SM Development Corporation.

 


By: Jose Gabriel

Read By: 1453
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
 Existing Member Login      
Username
(Your Email Address)
Password
 
 
   Not a member yet ?
   Forgot Password ?

About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us