Carlo, Ed clinch Men’s Higher A title Emmanuel, Eduard emerge best in MMA as Mohammed, Ronilo take Higher B trophy

KUWAIT CITY, Dec 3: Carlo Bornilla and Ed Antonio peaked just at the right time to outclass all their opponents and clinch the title in the top-most category of the Filipino Badminton Association in Ahmadi (FBAA) McDonalds Winter Badminton Cup 2-Day Tournament at the Fahaheel Sports Club Friday.
Bornilla and Antonio, who had finished third in the League stage of the championship to qualify for the semifinals, found their footing in the last four stage to stun their opponents and capture the Men’s Higher A (MHA) crown. In the other categories, it was Emmanuel Elesis and Eduard Pascual who emerged the best in MMA while James Aguinaldo and Noel Sarabillo were the champions in Men’s Lower A (MLA), Mohammed Talat and Ronilo Fuentes took the trophy in Higher B (HB), Jeanette Tantiangco and Jeth Adlawan finished at the top in Ladies B (LB), Vicente Joaquin and Jorge Vergara could not be stopped in Higher C1 (HC1), Gerry Punzalan and Citadel Aligato triumphed in Higher C2 (HC2), Michael Rorigues & Ayla Alarilla took the title in Lower C (LC), Noraiza Parado and Edelyn Ocampo won the championship in Ladies AB(LAB) and Mixed D (MXD) saw Jedric Andio Eustaquio and Feitte Dana Eustaquio run away with the crown.

Men’s Higher A
Carlo Bornilla and Ed Antonio bagged the title but not before they were made to sweat and outlast the good pair of Sherwin Felizardo and Joshua Lagran 19-21, 21-20, 21-19 who refused to surrender until the last point of the match.
Earlier, the semifinals witnessed Carlo and Ed outlast Albert and Joms 18-21, 21-20, 21-19 to clinch a place in the championship game while Sherwin and Joshua had cruised to the final after topping the League stage of the event.
In the League stage, Sherwin and Joshua had been the best after winning five of their nine matches while Albert and Joms had been second with an identical record but had been placed lower because of fewer match points.Carlo and Ed had not been so good in the League stage as they had managed to win only three of their nine matches to place third while Raja Durai and Joel Aguirre went out in the initial stage after losing the first of their five games.


MMA
Emmanuel Elesis and Eduard Pascual clinched the title when they outclassed Allan Bondoc and Anthony Mendoza 21-20, 21-18 but again this game was a treat to watch as both the pairs as the rallies were long and the spectators were treated to some excellent badminton although the match finished in only two sets.
In the semi finals, Emmanuel and Eduard thumped Marvin and Nikka 21-16, 21-15 while Allan and Anthony brushed aside Rashed and Jong Rimando 21-19, 21-11.
Earlier, in the League stage, Allan and Anthony had topped the standings by winning six of their eight matches although Marvin and Nikka had the same results to take second place but they had fewer points.
Emmanuel and Eduard, the ultimate champions, had finished the League stage in third place while Rashed and Jong had taken fourth place to earn a place in the semifinals.
 

Men’s Lower A
James Aguinaldo and Noel Sarabillo took the crown when they overcame Bon Elamparo and Hans Itaas 21-15, 21-20 in match which saw the losers fight back hard in the second set in a bid to even the match but the champions held on to take the title.
The semifinals had witnessed James and Noel hammer Marlad and Roman 21-14, 21-15 in what seemed like a one-sided game while Bon and Hans edged Arnel and Anthony 21-11, 18-21, 21-19.The second game seemed to be going only one way before the losers clinched the second set to even the match. Bon and Hans, however, held their nerve to win the last set and with that the match and a place in the finals.
Earlier, in the League phase of the tournament, Arnel and Anthony had topped the standings after winning six of their eight matches while James and Noel had finished second with five wins and three defeats. Marlad and Roman had the same results but fewer points to finish third while Bon and Hans had taken fourth place to take the last semifinal spot.
 

Higher B
Mohammed Talat & Ronilo Fuentes walked home with the crown when they beat Ryan Aguilar and Saro 13-21, 21-17, 21-20 .The match was decided on the last point of the third set after the champions lost the first set easily but came fighting back in the next two. The championship could have long either way with the match even until the very last point before Mohammed and Ronilo prevailed over their opponents.
Earlier, in the semi finals, Mohammed and Ronilo edged Llue Dex Gabuelo and Rio Ferrer 21-19, 16-21, 21-20 with the game being again decided on the last point while Ryan with Saro tamed Charles Buenavista and Lankey 21-15, 21-19 which saw an exciting second set.
The League stage of this category had seen Ryan and Saro sweep all their opponents, even the ultimate champions, to take the top spot with wins in all their eight matches. Llue Dex and Rio had been second with seven wins and a loss while Mohammed and Ronilo had taken third place with six wins and two defeats and the pair of Charles and Lankey Bhavani had finished in fourth place after five wins and three defeats to complete the semifinal lineup.
 

Ladies B
Jeanette Tantiangco & Jeth Adlawan bagged the title when they overwhelmed Jojo Cantero and Joey Maravillas 21-18, 21-10 in the championship game which saw the losers wilt in the second set after stretching their opponents in the first set.
In the semi finals, Jeanette and Jeth had outlasted Eric and Cheyenne 21-10, 20-21, 21-18 while Jojo and Joey had edged Franklin and Eric 20-21, 21-15, 21-19 after a very third set.
Jeanette and Jeth had also been the best in the League stage of the championship as they had topped the standings with seven wins and a defeat, a similar record as that of Franklin Montesclaros and Eric Soldivillo but the champions had finished a better set point record. Jojo and Cantero had taken third place with five wins and three defeats and with a similar record had been Eric Alfafara and Cheyenne Lampian to round up the semifinalists.
Aldreen Taralde and Roma Valdez had been in their bid for a semifinal spot as they also finished with five wins and three defeats but went out because of fewer set points.
 

Higher C1
Vicente Joaquin and Jorge Vergara achieved the highest honour in this category when they outlasted Ernel Carino and Benedict Devassy in the finals 20-21, 21-17, 21-19 in a very close match.This was anoth game which could have gone either way.
The semi finals had witnessed Vicente and George edge Carl Allison Talampas and Sultan Beiga 21-15, 10-21, 21-11 with an easy third set win after losing the second set while Ernel and Benedict had beaten Lloyd Rodrigues and Dominic Coelho 21-9, 16-21, 21-12 in another game which followed the same path.
Ernel and Benedict had been the best in the League stage of the championship earlier in the day as they won all their eight matches to take the top spot from Vicente and George who also had an unbeaten record in their eight matches but one less set point to take second place. These two pairs did not clash in the League round as they were far ahead of the other pairs and could not have been caught by the others. They justified their performance by taking the two places in the finals.
Also in the League phase of this category Carl and Sultan had finished third with six wins in their eight matches while Lloyd and Dominic had clinched the fourth semifinal spot with five wins and three losses. Sonny Custodio and Rhandy Bumatay had compiled a similar record but could not take a place in the semifinals as they had fewer set points.
 

Higher C2
Gerry Punzalan and Citadel Aligato clinched the crown when they put in their best effort to outlast Rommel Vizcara and Rochelle Carlos 21-19, 11-21, 21-20 in a championship game which was decided on the last point.
The semi finals witnessed Rommel and Rochelle edge Butch Bagahansol and Jeanette Eustaquio 20-21, 21-9, 21-13 after a tough first set while Gerry and Citadel overcame Jay Parantar and Celso Cruz 21-20, 21-17 after a similar first set .
Rommel and Rochelle had been the best in the League phase of this category after remaining unbeaten all their eight matches Jay and Celso had finished their fixtures with seven wins and a defeat.
Gerry and Citadel had been the third best in the League stage with six wins and two defeats while Butch and Jeanette had completed the semifinal lineup with a similar record but fewer set points.
 

Lower C
Michael Rorigues & Ayla Alarilla collected the title when they outclassed Belinda Valdez and Gren Padrones 21-13, 21-11 in a totally one-sided match which saw the champions in a hurry to finish the match.
The semi finals saw Michael and Ayla overpower Robert Luage and Sheryl Banera 21-16, 21-18 while Belinda and Gren thrashed Shirley Iglesias and Sheen Golena 21-13, 21-9 in a one-sided match.
Earlier in the League phase, Robert and Sheryl had topped the standings after remaining undefeated in their eight matches while Belinda and Gren had the same record but fewer set points to finish second.
Shirley and Sheen had taken third place with six victories and a defeat while Michael and Ayla, the ultimate champions, had taken a place in the semifinals with a similar record but fewer set points.
 

Ladies AB
Noraiza Parado & Edelyn Ocampo took home the crown when they brushed aside Annie Centeno and Psyche Yvette Palado in the finals 21-14, 21-18. The losers lost the first set very easily but put up a fight in the second
The semi finals saw Noraiza and Edelyn thump Mylene and Julie Ann 21-10, 21-20 which again saw a one-sided first set but which went to the last point in the second while Annie and Psyche tamed Cecille and Tet 21-16, 21-20 which again saw the second and final set decided on the last point.
 

Mixed D
Jedric Andio Eustaquio and Feitte Dana Eustaquio bagged the Mixed D title when they outlasted JM Rodrigues and Leala Palado in the finals 14-16, 15-7, 15-12 which saw the champions fight back after losing the first set to take the crown.
The semi finals had witnessed Jedric and Feitte edge Rheawyn and Stephan 15-13, 12-15, 15-9 while JM and Leala edged Arlene and Gerlie 10-15, 15-13, 17-15 in the second match.
 

Winners
 

Men’s Higher A
Champions    Carlo Bornilla & Ed             Antonio
1st runners-up    Sherwin Felizardo &         Joshua Lagran
 

MMA
Champions    Emmanuel Elesis &             Eduard Pascual
1st runners-up    Allan Bondoc &             Anthony Mendoza
 

Men’s Lower A
Champions    James Aguinaldo &             Noel Sarabillo   
1st runners-up    Bon Elamparo &             Hans Itaas
 

Higher B
Champions    Mohammed Talat & Ronilo Fuentes
1st runners-up    Ryan Aguilar & Saro
 

Ladies B
Champions    Jeanette Tantiangco & Jeth Adlawan
1st runners-up    Jojo Cantero & Joey         Maravillas
 

Higher C1
Champions    Vicente Joaquin & Jorge Vergara
1st runners-up    Ernel Carino &             Benedict Devassy
 

Higher C2
Champions    Gerry Punzalan &             Citadel Aligato
1st runners-up    Rommel Vizcara &             Rochelle Carlos
 

Lower C
Champions    Michael Rorigues &             Ayla Alarilla
1st runners-up    Belinda Valdez &             Gren Padrones
 

Ladies AB
Champions    Noraiza Parado &             Edelyn Ocampo
1st runners-up    Annie Centeno &             Psyche Yvette             Palado

Mixed D
Champions    Jedric Andio             Eustaquio & Feitte
 

        Dana Eustaquio
1st runners-up    JM Rodrigues &             Leala Palado
Special thanks to the following McDonalds sponsors: Arnold Saad - Senior Operations Manager, Fadi Rezek – Director of Operations, Sager Al Maousherji - General Manager and Gerry Torio.


By: Jose Gabriel

Read By: 1426
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us