Termination of Employee without benefits

You have mentioned several times that the employer has, under some situations, the right to terminate an employee without benefits and without notice. But what about the employee, doesn’t he have the same right? If so under what situations?


Name withheld
Answer:
In this connection you are advised to see Article 48 of the Labor Law which states as follows:
The worker shall have the right to terminate his work contract without notification and shall be entitled to his end of service benefit in any of the following cases:
a. If the employer does not abide by the terms of the contract or the provisions of the law.
b. If the worker is assaulted by or by provocation from either the employer or his deputy.
c. If continuing work will endanger his safety and health pursuant to the decision of the medical arbitration committee at the Ministry of Health.
d. If the employer or his deputy committed an act of cheating or fraud with regard to work conditions upon signing the contract.
e. If the employer has accused the worker of committing a punishable act and the final verdict acquitted him.
f. If the employer or his deputy commits an act that violates public morals against the worker.
So, you see the Labor Law ensures the rights of workers and details the situations under which he can quit without notice and yet be entitled to all his benefits.

Read By: 3329
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
 Existing Member Login      
Username
(Your Email Address)
Password
 
 
   Not a member yet ?
   Forgot Password ?

About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us