Bernard, Philip thump rivals, top Level A Rhommel, Gigi dominate Level B as Cedric, Lyn lead Mixed B

KUWAIT CITY, Nov 27: The Filipino Badminton Club in Kuwait (FILBACK) members may have spent a lot of energy when they took to the dance floor last week at their annual social event but they were at their best when they returned to action this week in the FILBACK Christmas Cup 2012, at Nasser Sports Club on Friday.
At the end of the day’s proceedings, Bernard and Philip were the best in Level A — the tournament’s top-most category – while Rhommel Torres and Gigi Emperialde were dominating the proceedings in Level B, Cedric Isidro and Lyn Pascua were on top in Mixed B, Shelou Delen was leading Mixed C Higher, Addy Diaz had taken the top honors so far in Mixed C Lower, Johanette Mariano had found the going to his liking in Level D Higher and Gilbert Catilod was ahead of the pack in Level D Lower.
This event would not have been possible without the efforts of FILBACK Director Leo Regner, FILBACK Tournament Director Renato Calanog, Alpha Phi Omega Kuwait Alumni Association (APO KAA-153) and all the office bearers who work hard throughout the year to not only provide quality tournaments but also promote friendship and sportsmanship among the members of these organizations.


Higher A
Bernard and Philip were at the top after amassing 240 points from 5 matches while Mathew Jacob and Harinath had 187 points from 4 games for second place and Nestor Farinas and Kevin Yap were third with 182 points.
In the day’s action, Bernard and Philip hammered Roy and Carl 21-9, 21-20, before they thumped Donald and Jonie 21-17, 21-12, and tamed Mathew and Harinath 21-20, 21-17 while Noel and Rafiq edged Edison and Roger 21-17, 16-21, 21-18.
In the other matches on the same day, Denis and Chan overcame Allan and Samah 21-16, 21-20, before they brushed aside Vasu and Cesar 21-16, 21-19, and edged Richard and Emil 11-21, 21-10, 21-16; Vasu and Cesar outlasted Nato and Sherwin 16-21, 21-12, 21-11, and edged Edison and Roger 21-20, 19-21, 21-14; and Edison and Roger overwhelmed Allan and Samah 21-15, 21-15, before they went on to outlast Jess and Gary 19-21, 21-17, 21-19.

Also taking to the courts were Mathew and Harinath who overpowered Richard and Emil 21-16, 21-15, before they tamed Roy and Carl 21-18, 21-13, hammered Jess and Gary 21-16, 21-16, and brushed aside Denis and Chan 21-16, 21-13.
Nestor and Kevin also saw a lot of action as they beat Bernard and Philip 21-17, 15-21, 21-19, outclassed Allan and Samah 21-8, 21-16, and overcame Donald and Jonie 21-20, 21-17 while Roy and Rafiq edged Nestor and Kevin 15-21, 21-20, 21-19; Richard and Emil outlasted Donald and Jonie 16-21, 21-19, 21-13, and brushed aside Nato and Sherwin 21-19, 21-19 ; Donald and Jonie overwhelmed Roy and Carl 21-17, 21-16; Roy and Carl beat Nato and Sherwin 14-21, 21-12, 21-12 ; Jess amd Gary thumped Nato and Sherwin 21-17, 21-12, and then brushed aside Richard and Emil 21-20, 21-12 ; and Allan joined Samah to overpower Vasu and Cesar 21-16, 21-17.


Higher B

There was some very tough competition going on in the Higher B category with Rhommel Torres and Gigi Emperialde, Neil Montesa and Henry Estrada and Ronald Brizuela with Rami El-Ali all sharing the top spot as they had compiled 184 points each from 4 matches.
In this week’s action, Gomer and Niranga overcame Juvy and Carlito 21-19, 21-20, before they outlasted Shirley and John 21-14, 17-21, 21-20 while
Ronald and Rami edged Rey and Albert 21-20, 13-21, 21-14, before they beat Lawrence and Chato 17-21, 21-19, 21-20, and in the end overcame Billy and Beth 21-18, 21-20.
Also on the same day, Sid and Ainur outlasted Billy and Beth 18-21, 21-20, 21-13, edged Mon and Lowela 16-21, 21-15, 21-15, and beat Juvy and Carlito 18-21, 21-8, 21-14 while Rhommel and Gigi overwhelmed Alyssa and Romeo 21-20, 21-17, edged Shirley and John 21-18, 17-21, 21-16, and hammered Mammon and Steve 21-14, 21-17; Caloy and Arnel thumped Mammon and Steve 21-18, 21-17 ; and Neil and Henry beat Mammon and Steve 21-18, 8-21, 21-13, edged Shirley and John 14-21, 21-20, 21-20, and overwhelmed Lawrence and Chato 21-14, 21-10.


 Meanwhile, Arjay and Beck outclassed Sid and Ainur 21-18, 21-20, before they brushed aside Mon and Lowela 21-18, 21-14, and thumped Sripad and Chito 21-19, 21-19; Billy and Beth hammered Sripad and Chito 21-19, 21-18, and edged Caloy and Arnel 21-20, 18-21, 21-20; Sripad and Chito thrashed Rey and Albert 21-13, 21-13 ; Alyssa and Romeo crushed Gomer and Niranga 21-14, 21-16 ; and Mon and Lowela edged Juvy and Carlito 19-21, 21-17, 21-14, tamed Gomer and Niranga 21-16, 21-17.
In the other matches, Lawrence and Chato outlasted Caloy and Arnel 21-18, 14-21, 21-16; Neil and Henry overcame Rey and Albert 21-20, 21-16; Rey and Albert brushed aside Caloy and Arnel 21-17, 21-18 ; and Mammon and Steve overcame Alyssa and Romeo 21-19, 15-21, 21-18


Mixed B
In the Mixed B category, Cedric Isidro and Lyn Pascua had opened a gap at the top and taken a 16-point lead over the second-placed pair after collecting 192 points from 4 matches.
Fay Guzman AND Mathew were in second place after collecting 176 points from 4 games while Reem Susaine and Salem had also played the same number of matches but had collected 167 points for third place.
In the day’s action, Rosalyn and Jhun thrashed Ruth and Leonor 21-6, 21-13, before they brushed aside Abby and Liza 21-12, 21-16 while MJ and Roderick edged Susan and Brent 18-21, 21-12, 21-12;Abby and Liza overcame Jeremy and Eman 21-10, 21-20; and Cedric and Lyn overwhelmed Vivian and Ruth 21-15, 21-19, edged MJ and Roderick 21-20, 17-21, 21-12, hammered Reem and Salem 21-14, 21-11, and in the end thumped Susan and Brent 21-13, 21-16.


Fay and Mathew also took to the courts on the same day to outlast Rosalyn and Jhun 18-21, 21-19, 21-20, before they brushed aside Jeremy and Eman 21-13, 21-13, and thumped Juvy and Leonor 21-17, 21-16 while Reem and Aravinda thumped Juvy and Salem 21-12, 21-19;Rosalyn and Aravinda thrashed Abby and Choi 21-17, 21-7 and Bingo and Liza outlasted MJ and Roderick21-15, 20-21, 21-7.
Meanwhile, Maricel and Farad thumped Abby and Choi 21-10, 21-15, brushed aside Vivian and Ruth 21-17, 21-13, and outlasted Liya and Derek 18-21, 21-12, 21-13;Liya and Derek thrashed Bingo and Liza 21-7, 21-12, edged Juvy and Leonor 13-21, 21-13, 21-8; and Juvy and Leonor tamed Rosalyn and Jhun 21-16, 21-18, before they thumped Bingo and Liza 21-19, 21-12.
In the other matches, Vivian and Ruth overcame MJ and Roderick 21-17, 21-19 ; Reem and Salem hammered Jeremy and Eman 21-18, 21-16, edged Mary Grace and Aravinda 21-14, 12-21, 21-16, and overpowered Abby and Maricel 21-16, 21-19 ; Mary Grace and Aravinda brushed aside Fay and Mathew 21-15, 21-19 and Susan and Brent edged Bingo and Liza 13-21, 21-14, 21-19.


Mixed C Higher
In the Mixed C Higher category, Shelou Delen was doing quite well to top the standings after collecting 176 points from 4 matches with the second-placed Vinod Nair only three points off pace with 173 points from the same number of matches with Rey Vaquilar in third place with 164 points, also from four games.
In this week’s action, Cristina edged Jaime and Emily 21-17, 17-21, 21-12 while Jaime and Cristina overwhelmed Emily and Rey 21-16, 21-17, Imu and Derry thumped Derek and Vinod 21-17, 21-14, Analea and Emily outlasted Cristina and Shelou 21-20, 15-21, 21-20 and the tandem of Shelou and Analea overpowered Emily and Cristina 21-13, 21-16.
The other games saw Jaime and Vinod outlast Derek and Imu 17-21, 21-19, 21-17 while Rey and Shelou overcame Aleks and Rhystine 21-16, 21-20, Vinod and Rhystine outclassed Shelou and Imu 21-18, 21-17, Aleks and Analea edged Choi and Rey 21-15, 15-21, 21-18 and the pair of Aleks and Vinod overpowered Analea and Rhystine 21-12, 21-12.


Mixed C Lower
There was very competition going on in the Mixed C Lower category with Addy Diaz the best so far with 212 points from 5 matches while
Cecile Silvestre was only four points away, from the same number of games, on 208 points and third was Efren Alvares with 192 points.
This week, Cecile and Sherlyn edged Juliet and Shanavas 21-17, 15-21, 21-16 while Cecile and Mayeen outlasted Addy and Sherlyn 19-21, 21-14, 21-15, Dang and Efren thumped Marilyn and Liza 21-11, 21-18, Dang and Liza beat Mia and Jeves 21-14, 20-21, 21-20, Addy and Eferen thrashed Dang and Jeves 21-10, 21-17, Marilyn and Efren edged Kaki and Juliet 17-21, 21-19, 21-14 and the tandem of Marilyn and Sherlyn beat Cecile and Liza 17-21, 21-19, 21-11.
Meanwhile, Cecile and Kaki overpowered Dang and Sherlyn 21-12, 21-14 while Mia and Shanavas outlasted Jason and Mayeen 21-17, 14-21, 21-14, Mia and Jason edged Marilyn and Mayeen 19-21, 21-10, 21-19, Mia and Juliet hammered Addy and Jeves 21-18, 21-16, Jeves and Efren brushed aside Shanavas and Mayeen 21-16, 21-19, Addy and Cecile beat Jason and Liza 21-17, 19-21, 21-9 and Addy with Juliet hammered Kaki and Sahnavas 21-12, 21-10.

Level D
In Level D Higher, Johanette Mariano was at the top with 235 points from 5 matches while Dina Hamdani was in second place with 202 points from the same number of games. Mechelle De Felipe was also in brilliant form, in fact better than the leaders, as she had collected the maximum possible score – 200 points from 4 matches – for third place.
In Level D Lower, Gilbert was the best this week with 217points from 5 matches while Hannah Ramoso was second on 210 points from the same number of games but the third-placed Sol Dena Pena was far off in the distance with 140 although from only four matches.


 In this week’s games, Bonnie and Hannah thrashed Joel and Jenelyn 21-9, 21-10 while Glaiza and Gilbert overpowered Josie and Mannie 21-19, 21-14, Arcilla and Angelic brushed aside Jocelyn and Jaja 21-14, 21-17, Joel and Johanette crushed Dina and Monic 21-6, 21-14, Bonnie and Janet outclassed Arcilla and Monic 21-10, 21-17, Mechelle and Mannie thumped Josie and Hannah 21-14, 21-12 and the pair of Dina and Johanette overwhelmed Ron and Jenelyn 21-11, 21-19.
On the other hand, Arcilla and Jaja overcame Florievee and Monic 21-13, 21-20 while Glaiza and Sol edged Dina and Gilbert 21-17, 18-21, 21-19, Josie and Glaiza thrashed Ron and Sheng 21-7, 21-8, Florievee and Johanette overpowered Jocelyn and Jaja 21-4, 21-15, Bonnie and Sheng beat Arcilla and Jenelyn 21-17, 21-20, Mechelle and Sol overpowered Ron and Mannie and the pair of Florievee and Jenelyn brushed aside Glaiza and Hannah 21-15, 21-19.

The other games witnessed Bonnie and Dina outlast Johanette and Gilbert 21-16, 16-21, 21-14 while Jocelyn and Dina overwhelmed Joel and Frederick 21-11, 21-13, Mechelle and Gilbert hammered Joecelyn and Sheng 21-14, 21-10, Mechelle and Sheng thumped Josie and Sol 21-10, 21-13, Joel and Hannah tamed Ron and Mannie 21-15, 21-2, Johanette and Hannah outclassed Ron and Frederick 21-14, 21-11 and the tandem of Florievee and Gilbert edged Joker and Sol 20-21, 21-6, 21-4.
FILBACK organizers would like to thank Khaled Abden— IT Manager of Eureka Trading Co. W.L.L., Greg Blanco and Russel Skoyles of AMEC Oil and Gas Company, Vhennie Ilejay from United Interactive General
Trading (UIGT), Rod Robles Director—Century Property, Subway Eat Fresh and Vangie Gernale of Western Union Money Transfer and SM Development Corporation.
 


By: Jose Gabriel

Read By: 1157
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us