Amoto, Buot shine in Vivo Vidal’s opener Ramos, Venturina lead Men’s B

KUWAIT CITY, July 6: Richard Amoto and Joel Buot’s were packing a punch this week as they joined hands with various partners to stun a number of opponents in the Filipino Badminton Club in Kuwait (FILBACK) “Vivo Vidal’s Cup 2011” at the Handball Gym in Kazma Adailiya, Friday.
Other action this week saw Billy Ramos lead Men’s Higher B while Erickson Venturina dominated Men’s Lower B.
The pairing in the elimination round involves players of the higher and lower groups of the same categories with each player expected to play at least 12 matches before they move into the quarterfinals.
The pairs are never the same for the elimination round as every player has to join hands with another with the points collected in each match compiled to reach the total score of an individual. On completion of the elimination round, the pairings will be made permanent for the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals.
So far Richard Amoto had collected 243 points to lead Men’s Higher A with Nestor Matondo in second place with 237 points and Rous Bugas third with 226 points.
In Men’s Lower B, Joel Buot was far ahead of the competition after an excellent performance on the first day of the event as he had compiled 228 points while far off in the distance but in second place was Donald Briones with 169 points and following him very closely was Louie Manabat with 167 points to earn third place.

In Men’s Higher B, Billy Ramos was keeping all the other competitors at bay after outstanding matches to collect 189 points but he has to keep looking over his shoulders when he takes to the courts this Friday as a number of other players are very close behind and any lapse could cost him the top spot.
Lying joint second so far in Men’s Higher B with 184 points each are Dennis Ferno and Junnie Gratil who also had a good day on the courts to stay among the top players on the leaders board.
In Men’s Lower B, the competition was also quite close so far but Erickson Venturina showed that he meant business by collecting 184 points to take the driver’s seat.
Cheryl Manatay and Keisha Stecky were close behind but they could catch Billy Ramos with only a one good game as they had collected 177 and 176 points respectively.
The competition so far in this category is so close that the next three players are also separated by only one point each with Noel Zagada on 175 points, Paul Lozano 173 and Ahmad Stecky 173.One bad game by any of the top players could see them being overhauled by all the others.
This event would not have been possible without the efforts of FILBACK Founding Chairman Caloy Abesamis who is enjoying his holidays in the Philippines but has tasked FILBACK Director Leo Regner, FILBACK Tournament Director Ed Buensuceso, Training Director Renato Calanog, Alpha Phi Omega Kuwait Alumni Association (APO KAA-153) and all the office bearers to consistently deliver non-stop competition for the organization’s members.

Men’ A
In Men’s A, Nestor Matondo — one of FILBACK’s loyal members - continues to make sure that he pays a visit to the courts when he is in town. This week was no different and this time he was paired with Louie Manabat and they wasted no effort to beat Jess and Renato in 2 easy sets 21-9, 21-11 while Rowx and Ed fought wisely to edge Richard Amoto and Nestor F. 19-21, 21-19, 21-17, Roy and Nestor F. outlasted Leo and Joel in a seesaw battle 21-18, 15-21, 21-15, Nestor M. and Ato edged Leo and Roy 21-14, 20-21, 21-13 and the tandem of Richard and Donald pressed on the accelerator in the last two sets to beat Harinath and Ato 7-21, 21-11, 21-8.
Meanwhile, Rowx and Nestor F. blended well on the courts to outlast Nestor M. and Renato 21-19, 17-21, 21-17, while Rowx and Louie overpowered Srinivas and Elmer 21-7, 21-17, Rowx with Joel Buot hammered Nestor M. and Rodel 21-7, 21-18, Ed with Rodel overwhelmed Harinath and Louie 21-17, 21-18, Srinivas and Anno edged Richard and Marianne 14-21, 21-13, 21-16 and Jess with Nestor F. beat Ed and Anno 15-21, 21-16, 21-19.
The tandem of Richard and Joel then overpowered Roy and Marianne 21-5, 21-7 while Nestor M and Nestor F worked hand in hand on the courts and edged Richard and Rodel 17-21, 21-14, 21-15, Anno and Joel outlasted Renato and Ato 19-21, 21-11, 21-20, Elmer and Joel wasted no time to beat Renato and Marianne 21-18, 21-17 and Nestor M with Leo tamed Richard and Ed 11-21, 21-11, 21-20.
On the other hand, Anno and Joel beat Renato and Ato 19-21, 21-11, 21-20 while Elmer and Joel overcame Renato and Marianne 21-18, 21-17 and the tandem of Nestor M and Leo outlasted Richard and Ed 11-21, 21-11, 21-20.
The other matches saw Roy and Anno made to sweat for every point before they could edge Ed and Marianne 21-20, 17-21, 21-17 while Srinivas and Rodel stepped on the accelerator in the last two sets to outlast Harinath and Donald 17-21, 21-19, 21-14, Srinivas with Donald were involved in a mouthwatering clash before they could beat Harinath and Rodel 21-11, 18-21, 21-20, Leo and Donald blended well on the courts and brushed aside Jess and Louie 21-19, 21-13 and the tandem of Rowx and Elmer edged Srinivas and Ato 21-17, 15-21, 21-16.

Initial Standings
Rank Men’s Higher A Total
1 Richard Amoto 243
2 Nestor Matondo 237
3 Rowx Bugas 226
4 Ed Buensuceso 201
5 Srinivas Srindara 187
6 Leo Regner 162
7 Harinath Gadikota 140
8 Roy Satore 140
9 Jess Sibunga 94
Initial Standings
Rank Men’s Lower A Total
1 Joel Buot 228
2 Donald Briones 169
3 Louie Manabat 167
4 Anno Borbe 166
5 Nestor Farinas 164
6 Rodel Apepe 158
7 Ato Mondejar 149
8 Renato Calanog 132
9 Marianne Salunga 122
10 Elmer Domingo 116

Men’s B
The Men’s B category witnessed Joy and Paul outlast Joel and Sayed 20-21, 21-16, 21-14 while Junnie and Nick fought wisely and edged Samah and Gomer in 3 close sets 21-19, 9-21, 21-20, Dennis and Erikson pressed on the accelerator in the last 2 sets to beat Arnold and Noel 18-21, 21-10, 21-17, Dennis Ferno and Cherryl Manaytay hammered Joy and Christopher 21-12, 21-17, Junnie and Keisha outlasted Joel and Ahmed 21-20, 19-21, 21-12 and the tandem of Billy Ramos and Paul edged Rene and Sayed 20-21, 21-18, 21-17.
Meanwhile, Arnold and Erikson beat Noel and Cesar 21-16, 12-21, 21-16 while Glen Peria and Peliotas edged Billy and Nick 20-21, 21-18, 21-10, Rene and Ahmed overwhelmed Joel and Domingo in back to back sets 21-16, 21-16, Joy and Keisha blended well on the courts and overcame Arnold and Gomer 21-20, 21-12, Glen and Cheryl outlasted Samah and Cesar 21-20, 14-21, 21-20, Junnie and Noel overpowered Billy and Sayed 21-19, 21-14 and the pair of Dennis and Paul overcame Rene and Erikson in a close 2- set match 21-20, 21-20.
The other games witnessed Joel and Cesar edge Billy and Gomer 21-14, 17-21, 21-20 while Junnie and Cherryl thumped Joy and Nick 21-18, 21-14, Dennis and Glenn edged Glen and Ahmed 21-15, 9-21, 21-19, Rene and Keisha outlasted Arnold and Domingo 21-8, 16-21, 21-10, Billy and Keisha beat Samah and Cherryl 20-21, 21-15, 21-14, Erikson and Glen wasted no effort to beat Paul and Domingo 21-16, 21-6 and Noel with Ahmad tamed Gomer and Cesar 21-19, 21-16.

Initial Standings
Rank Men’s Higher B Total
1 Billy Ramos 189
2 Dennis Ferno 184
3 Junnie Gratil 184
4 Rene Anglita 170
5 Joy Villanueva 161
6 Arnold Abordo 143
7 Joel Aguirre 142
8 Glen Peria 124
9 Samah Ahmed 117
Initial Standings
Rank Men’s Lower B Total
1 Erikson Venturina 184
2 Cheryl Manaytay 177
3 Keisha Stecky 176
4 Noel Zagada 175
5 Paul Lozano 174
6 Ahmed Stecky 173
7 Cesar Isidro 155
8 Gomer Imperial 149
9 Glen Piliotas 134
10 Sayed Azhar 106
11 Nick Niegas 104
12 Domingo Gonzalez 95
13 Christopher Coronado 29

Ladies B
In the ladies B event, Reem Suzaine and Ayi Buenaventura overwhelmed Lyn Roca and Des Orbase 21-14, 21-18 while Gigi and Val Canicosa overcame Mary Grace Calungsod and Rosalie Galvez in 2 close back to back sets 21-20, 21-20, Biberly Malvar and Ayi Buenaventura hammered Ray and Val 21-17, 21-16, Lyn and Rosalie Galvez outlasted Cathy Manzano and Des in a seesaw battle 21-13, 19-21, 21-14, Gigi and Des overwhelmed Gye Guzman and William Recondo 21-15, 21-20, and the tandem of Cathy and Ayi edged Amor and Cedric 21-19, 14-21, 21-14.
Meanwhile, Reem and Val outlasted Lyn and William 21-8, 18-21, 21-7 while Fye and Cedric appeared to be in a hurry when they wasted no time to beat Biberly and Rosalie 21-11, 21-10, Amor and Des overpowered Mary Grace and Val 21-16, 21-12, Gigi and Cedric edged Cathy and William 16-21, 21-15, 21-14, Lyn and Cedric crushed Biberly and William 21-14, 21-15, Fye and Ayi thumped Reem and Rosalie 21-19, 21-19, Amor and Ayie brushed aside Cathy and Rosalie 21-15, 21-17, Mary Grace and Cedric overwhelmed Fye and Des 21-15, 21-13 and Biberly with Val tamed Gigi and William 21-20, 21-16.

Mixed C
The Mixed C category witnessed Joshua and Bhea overwhelm Sunny Rae Lascuna and Romeo Tribulano 21-15, 21-16 while Sunny Rae with Danny Quindoza outlasted Joel dela Cruz and Albert Naguit 20-21, 21-14, 21-18, Danny and Jovie edged Butch and Albert 21-13, 18-21, 21-17, Joshua and Sunny Rae beat Chato and Bea 21-19, 17-21, 21-14, Romeo and Sunny Rae outlasted Betchai Buensuceso and Jovie 21-8, 17-21, 21-20 and the pair of Sunny Rae and Romeo beat Betchai and Jovie 21-8, 17-21, 21-20.
Later that day, Joshua and Joel overwhelmed Ejay de Leon and Nichols 21-13, 21-17 while Romeo and Andrei Varilla edged Danny and James 15-21, 21-18, 21-19, Romeo and G Boy Briones wasted not time to thrash Chato and Jovie 21-16, 21-8, Joel dela Cruz and Andrei outlasted Romeo and Rico in a close 3-set match 14-21, 21-17, 21-20, Butch and James edged Ejay and G Boy 19-21, 21-19, 21-17 and the tandem of Romeo and Jovie beat Chato and Albert 21-17, 17-21, 21-15.
On the other hand, Romeo and James brushed aside Nichols and Bhea 21-15, 21-15 while Enrique and Rico thumped Betchai and Bhea 21-16, 21-16, Joel and Jovie tamed Ejay and Albert 21-17, 21-14, Nichols and G boy hammered Ferdinand and Andrei 21-15, 21-16, Betchai and Rico overpowered Enrique and Ferdinand 21-12, 21-16 and Betchai with G Boy outlasted Ejay and Andrei 21-12, 18-21, 21-18.

Mixed D
The Mixed D event saw Mark Delen and Sandy Payade hammer Rommel Torres and Leonor Laurito 21-9, 21-12 while newcomers Ronilio Fuentes and Joey Maravillas outlasted May Comilang and Elibeth Mendoza 21-9, 16-21, 21-16, Shelou Delen and Jessa Piol overwhelmed Rommel and Sherwin Peres 21-17, 21-12, Elibeth and Princess Joy Cabanesas thumped Restine Rose Lumino and Belinda Rubio 21-8, 21-12, Ronilio and Grace Ann Daraug tamed Joel Gonzaga and Leonor 21-15, 21-19 and the tandem of Mark and Joel crushed Rommel and Francis 21-12, 21-14.
On the other hand, Princess Joy and Sandy overpowered Ronilio and Elibeth 21-17, 21-13 while Ryan and Rommel brushed aside Sherwin and May Comilang 21-13, 21-18, Shelou and Sherwin outlasted Belinda and Sandy 12-21, 21-15, 21-19, Jeves and Pamela tamed Ninette and Joseph 21-16, 21-20, Mark and Elibeth hammered Joel and Shelou 21-15, 21-15 and the tandem of Princess Joy and Francis beat Jessa and Ferdinand 21-15, 21-20.
The other matches witnessed May and Sandy crush Joseph and Ferdinand 21-8, 21-11 while Mary Grace and Carlos edged Allan and Restine 13-21, 21-18, 21-18, Mark and Shelou overwhelmed Grace Ann and Belinda 21-11, 21-5, Jessa and Francis thumped Nineth and Ronilio 21-18, 21-13, Joey and Princess Joy thrashed Pamela and Joel 21-8, 21-10, Elibeth and Ferdinand edged Grace Ann and Restine 20-21, 21-14, 21-16 and the pair of Grace Ann and Restine outlasted Allan and Carlos 10-21, 21-15, 21-17.
FILBACK Organizers would like to thank Khaled Abden— IT Manager of Eureka Trading Co W.L.L., Greg Blanco and Russel Skoyles of AMEC Oil and Gas Company, Vhennie Ilejay from United Interactive General Trading (UIGT), Rod Robles Director — Century Property, Subway Eat Fresh and Vangie Gernale of Western Union Money Transfer.





By: Jose Gabriel

Read By: 2181
Comments: 0
Rated:

Comments
You must login to add comments ...
 Existing Member Login      
Username
(Your Email Address)
Password
 
 
   Not a member yet ?
   Forgot Password ?

About Us   |   RSS   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Advertise With Us